Gevim גבים
CBS code 424 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 630 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 82.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gevim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 36.1% | 16.1% | 777482 | 275 of 1,192268 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 24.2% | 6.4% | 838187 | 200 of 1,192197 of 1,03836 of 261 |
| Together | 16.5% | 9.3% | 777482 | 270 of 1,192269 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Likud | 6.7% | 20.5% | 352737 | 770 of 1,192747 of 1,038163 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.7% | 5.9% | 797882 | 242 of 1,192214 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.1% | 1.7% | 797678 | 241 of 1,192238 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.8% | 5.1% | 453843 | 649 of 1,192644 of 1,038150 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.3% | 2.7% | 383036 | 712 of 1,192707 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.8% | 5.7% | 352629 | 768 of 1,192758 of 1,038183 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534852 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038122 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647361 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 14.9% | 44.0% | 362835 | 758 of 1,192742 of 1,038169 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 82.5% | 37.8% | 787582 | 260 of 1,192257 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.3% | 2.8% | 383036 | 720 of 1,192711 of 1,038163 of 261 |
| Turnout | 76.3% | 78.0% | 363641 | 758 of 1,192662 of 1,038155 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 388 | 5,690,682 | 323546 | 812 of 1,192671 of 1,038142 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.4% | 88.2% | 0.0% | 10.4% | 76.3% | 211 | Labor-Meimad 62.1% |
| 2009 | 10.5%▲9.1 | 84.2%▼3.9 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 1.0%▼9.5 | 76.0% | 209 | Labor 38.8% |
| 2013 | 8.0%▼2.5 | 86.6%▲2.3 | 0.4%▼0.5 | 3.8%▲2.8 | 74.7% | 238 | Labor 40.8% |
| 2015 | 10.4%▲2.4 | 82.5%▼4.0 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 7.1%▲3.3 | 76.2% | 269 | Zionist Union 54.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 9.0%▼1.4 | 86.9%▲4.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 3.8%▼3.3 | 76.8% | 344 | Blue and White 52.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.7%▼1.3 | 87.2%▲0.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.6%▲0.8 | 77.1% | 351 | Blue and White 45.0% |
| 2020 | 8.8%▲1.1 | 90.3%▲3.1 | 0.6%▲0.3 | – | 74.2% | 340 | Blue and White 55.9% |
| 2021 | 10.3%▲1.5 | 86.7%▼3.6 | 0.3%▼0.3 | – | 73.1% | 339 | Labor 33.3% |
| 2022 | 11.6%▲1.3 | 86.3%▼0.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.0% | 69.8% | 328 | Yesh Atid 29.0% |
| 2026 | 14.9%▲3.4 | 82.5%▼3.8 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 2.3%▲2.3 | 76.3% | 388 | Yashar! 36.1% |
Census 2022
| Gevim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 630 | 9,601,720 | 252832 | 859 of 1,162732 of 1,027164 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,165 | – | 231 | 1,135 of 1,1621,000 of 1,027238 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545065 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02764 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.7% | 12.4% | 524758 | 546 of 1,151532 of 1,01698 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 37.2% | 25.8% | 615668 | 453 of 1,159451 of 1,02777 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.6% | 25.3% | 434455 | 570 of 1,012561 of 1,00394 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 104,400 | 104,300 | 312331 | 800 of 1,160791 of 1,027164 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.3% | 69.8% | 714 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir Am 2.1 km · Sderot 2.5 km · Yakhini 2.7 km · Ibim 3.2 km · Mefalsim 3.4 km