Yakhini יכיני
CBS code 811 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 740 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 85.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.6 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yakhini | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 52.7% | 20.5% | 969694 | 45 of 1,19245 of 1,03816 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 18.0% | 5.7% | 949488 | 63 of 1,19262 of 1,03830 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.1% | 5.1% | 777378 | 275 of 1,192273 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 5.9% | 16.1% | 261932 | 878 of 1,192845 of 1,038179 of 261 |
| Shas | 5.4% | 5.3% | 878582 | 154 of 1,192151 of 1,03845 of 261 |
| Together | 3.3% | 9.3% | 261731 | 873 of 1,192859 of 1,038178 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534652 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,038121 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 1.4% | 6.4% | 272538 | 860 of 1,192774 of 1,038160 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.2% | 5.9% | 251730 | 887 of 1,192851 of 1,038180 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362735 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.7% | 5.5% | 868486 | 155 of 1,192151 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 85.1% | 44.0% | 868482 | 173 of 1,192172 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 11.8% | 37.8% | 241731 | 901 of 1,192859 of 1,038180 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.1% | 2.8% | 534652 | 547 of 1,192544 of 1,038122 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.7% | 78.0% | 454648 | 638 of 1,192553 of 1,038133 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 423 | 5,690,682 | 374152 | 749 of 1,192610 of 1,038125 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 67.4% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 62.4% | 230 | Shas 22.6% |
| 2009 | 80.2%▲12.8 | 18.3%▼11.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼1.4 | 68.5% | 262 | Likud 49.6% |
| 2013 | 67.0%▼13.2 | 28.3%▲10.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.1%▲2.8 | 78.0% | 318 | Likud Beytenu 39.9% |
| 2015 | 82.3%▲15.3 | 7.7%▼20.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.0%▲6.9 | 80.4% | 350 | Likud 63.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 80.7%▼1.5 | 12.6%▲4.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.2%▼3.8 | 78.6% | 374 | Likud 61.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 82.5%▲1.7 | 14.3%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.0%▼3.2 | 78.9% | 371 | Likud 61.2% |
| 2020 | 87.5%▲5.0 | 12.5%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.0% | 383 | Likud 70.2% |
| 2021 | 88.5%▲1.0 | 10.1%▼2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.7% | 356 | Likud 60.4% |
| 2022 | 91.7%▲3.2 | 6.0%▼4.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 80.1% | 385 | Likud 59.7% |
| 2026 | 85.1%▼6.6 | 11.8%▲5.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.1%▲3.1 | 77.7% | 423 | Likud 52.7% |
Census 2022
| Yakhini | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 740 | 9,601,720 | 353944 | 745 of 1,162620 of 1,027134 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,801 | – | 202323 | 928 of 1,162795 of 1,027186 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706681 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02732 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.9% | 12.4% | 817988 | 214 of 1,151211 of 1,01629 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 20.3% | 25.8% | 251731 | 859 of 1,159846 of 1,027165 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.6% | 25.3% | 669 | 951 of 1,012942 of 1,003190 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 96,800 | 104,300 | 231522 | 887 of 1,160874 of 1,027186 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.8% | 69.8% | 725 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Gevim 2.7 km · Nir Moshe 3.0 km · Zeru'a 3.6 km · Tkuma 4.0 km · Shavei Darom 4.2 km