Nir Am ניר עם
CBS code 348 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 570 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 70.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 6.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Nir Am | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 31.1% | 16.1% | 625770 | 453 of 1,192445 of 1,03879 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 15.7% | 6.4% | 666274 | 407 of 1,192397 of 1,03869 of 261 |
| Together | 15.1% | 9.3% | 706575 | 356 of 1,192355 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| Likud | 9.4% | 20.5% | 453946 | 647 of 1,192627 of 1,038141 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 8.4% | 2.7% | 999998 | 15 of 1,19215 of 1,0385 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 8.1% | 5.9% | 949594 | 72 of 1,19249 of 1,03814 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.7% | 5.1% | 716771 | 344 of 1,192341 of 1,03877 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.4% | 5.7% | 494240 | 597 of 1,192590 of 1,038154 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.6% | 1.7% | 726870 | 313 of 1,192310 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443843 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 21.4% | 44.0% | 443741 | 666 of 1,192654 of 1,038154 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 70.0% | 37.8% | 635970 | 434 of 1,192423 of 1,03878 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 8.4% | 2.8% | 999998 | 17 of 1,19216 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Turnout | 70.7% | 78.0% | 141318 | 1,029 of 1,192907 of 1,038213 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 383 | 5,690,682 | 313444 | 824 of 1,192682 of 1,038146 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.1% | 84.3% | 0.0% | 10.6% | 60.7% | 198 | Labor-Meimad 59.6% |
| 2009 | 14.8%▲9.8 | 81.5%▼2.9 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 1.1%▼9.5 | 59.2% | 189 | Labor 37.6% |
| 2013 | 5.8%▼9.0 | 86.2%▲4.8 | 1.1%±0.0 | 5.3%▲4.2 | 58.2% | 189 | Labor 37.0% |
| 2015 | 12.6%▲6.7 | 80.5%▼5.8 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 7.0%▲1.7 | 63.7% | 215 | Zionist Union 57.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 17.5%▲5.0 | 77.7%▼2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.8%▼2.2 | 65.2% | 251 | Blue and White 54.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.5%▼4.1 | 82.3%▲4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▼0.5 | 67.4% | 260 | Blue and White 43.8% |
| 2020 | 18.8%▲5.4 | 81.2%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 64.7% | 260 | Blue and White 51.5% |
| 2021 | 19.8%▲0.9 | 76.1%▼5.0 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 64.7% | 268 | Labor 22.8% |
| 2022 | 21.2%▲1.4 | 76.9%▲0.8 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 0.0% | 68.7% | 316 | National Unity 28.5% |
| 2026 | 21.4%▲0.2 | 70.0%▼6.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.4%▲8.4 | 70.7% | 383 | Yashar! 31.1% |
Census 2022
| Nir Am | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 570 | 9,601,720 | 222427 | 902 of 1,162775 of 1,027173 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,356 | – | 434855 | 667 of 1,162536 of 1,027108 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373140 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027128 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.2% | 12.4% | 484352 | 585 of 1,151570 of 1,016111 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.4% | 25.8% | 807883 | 226 of 1,159225 of 1,02741 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.8% | 25.3% | 161625 | 851 of 1,012842 of 1,003157 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 134,800 | 104,300 | 676366 | 382 of 1,160379 of 1,02783 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.7% | 69.8% | 529 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sderot 1.7 km · Gevim 2.1 km · Mefalsim 2.6 km · Ibim 3.2 km · Yakhini 4.5 km