Mefalsim מפלסים
CBS code 668 · CBS name: Mefallesim · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 850 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 80.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Mefalsim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 29.0% | 16.1% | 575265 | 509 of 1,192499 of 1,03893 of 261 |
| Together | 22.8% | 9.3% | 989899 | 26 of 1,19226 of 1,0384 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 20.9% | 6.4% | 777481 | 273 of 1,192268 of 1,03851 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.8% | 5.9% | 929393 | 89 of 1,19266 of 1,03819 of 261 |
| Likud | 5.7% | 20.5% | 302233 | 832 of 1,192806 of 1,038173 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.7% | 2.7% | 817880 | 215 of 1,192215 of 1,03851 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.4% | 1.7% | 817880 | 218 of 1,192215 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463843 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.4% | 5.7% | 413335 | 687 of 1,192679 of 1,038169 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647361 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 14.5% | 44.0% | 362733 | 769 of 1,192753 of 1,038174 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 80.3% | 37.8% | 747180 | 304 of 1,192298 of 1,03853 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.7% | 2.8% | 817880 | 219 of 1,192218 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Turnout | 73.8% | 78.0% | 252430 | 896 of 1,192789 of 1,038179 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 580 | 5,690,682 | 566268 | 520 of 1,192390 of 1,03882 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.4% | 86.2% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 68.7% | 298 | Labor-Meimad 61.1% |
| 2009 | 12.2%▲7.9 | 83.0%▼3.3 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 0.9%▼6.8 | 68.2% | 335 | Kadima 39.7% |
| 2013 | 10.8%▼1.4 | 84.3%▲1.4 | 0.2%▼0.7 | 1.9%▲1.0 | 73.1% | 415 | Labor 43.1% |
| 2015 | 11.5%▲0.6 | 81.3%▼3.0 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 6.7%▲4.8 | 70.5% | 418 | Zionist Union 56.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 13.0%▲1.5 | 81.9%▲0.6 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 4.2%▼2.5 | 71.9% | 476 | Blue and White 59.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.4%▼3.6 | 86.0%▲4.0 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 3.8%▼0.4 | 71.9% | 477 | Blue and White 56.0% |
| 2020 | 13.1%▲3.7 | 85.8%▼0.1 | 0.8%▲0.6 | – | 71.0% | 480 | Blue and White 60.2% |
| 2021 | 11.6%▼1.5 | 86.7%▲0.8 | 0.2%▼0.6 | – | 68.0% | 473 | Yesh Atid 26.4% |
| 2022 | 15.2%▲3.6 | 82.4%▼4.3 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 69.0% | 494 | Yesh Atid 33.8% |
| 2026 | 14.5%▼0.7 | 80.3%▼2.0 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 4.7%▲4.7 | 73.8% | 580 | Yashar! 29.0% |
Census 2022
| Mefalsim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 850 | 9,601,720 | 444957 | 637 of 1,162514 of 1,027101 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,190 | – | 374146 | 738 of 1,162606 of 1,027130 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706681 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02732 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.5% | 12.4% | 747180 | 296 of 1,151291 of 1,01648 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.0% | 25.8% | 737078 | 306 of 1,159304 of 1,02754 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.2% | 25.3% | 9915 | 915 of 1,012906 of 1,003177 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 145,400 | 104,300 | 767377 | 277 of 1,160275 of 1,02755 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.9% | 69.8% | 519 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir Am 2.6 km · Gevim 3.4 km · Kfar Aza 3.5 km · Yakhini 4.2 km · Sa'ad 4.3 km