Kfar Aza כפר עזה
CBS code 845 · CBS name: Kefar Azza · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 900 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 83.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar Aza | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 31.2% | 16.1% | 625770 | 450 of 1,192442 of 1,03878 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 24.0% | 6.4% | 828085 | 207 of 1,192204 of 1,03837 of 261 |
| Together | 21.5% | 9.3% | 969597 | 46 of 1,19246 of 1,0389 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.5% | 5.9% | 868787 | 155 of 1,192127 of 1,03833 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.3% | 2.7% | 757274 | 279 of 1,192279 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.9% | 20.5% | 221327 | 929 of 1,192900 of 1,038189 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.6% | 5.1% | 554952 | 520 of 1,192516 of 1,038123 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.2% | 5.7% | 484139 | 611 of 1,192604 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423441 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,038146 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718267 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 12.2% | 44.0% | 302230 | 826 of 1,192806 of 1,038183 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 83.2% | 37.8% | 807785 | 238 of 1,192236 of 1,03841 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576560 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03896 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.3% | 2.8% | 757174 | 281 of 1,192280 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Turnout | 34.2% | 78.0% | 001 | 1,190 of 1,1921,037 of 1,038259 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 279 | 5,690,682 | 171823 | 993 of 1,192848 of 1,038202 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.9% | 89.4% | 0.5% | 7.7% | 73.4% | 415 | Labor-Meimad 46.7% |
| 2009 | 7.3%▲5.4 | 88.4%▼1.0 | 1.6%▲1.1 | 1.1%▼6.6 | 72.7% | 450 | Kadima 65.1% |
| 2013 | 7.3%±0.0 | 87.0%▼1.5 | 1.2%▼0.3 | 1.2%▲0.1 | 76.9% | 492 | Kadima 33.1% |
| 2015 | 9.2%▲1.9 | 84.7%▼2.3 | 0.2%▼1.0 | 5.5%▲4.3 | 75.5% | 509 | Zionist Union 64.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.5%▼0.7 | 84.1%▼0.6 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 6.6%▲1.1 | 74.2% | 528 | Blue and White 55.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.0%▼1.5 | 89.0%▲4.9 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 3.2%▼3.4 | 70.1% | 501 | Blue and White 57.5% |
| 2020 | 10.7%▲3.7 | 88.2%▼0.9 | 0.9%▲0.5 | – | 73.2% | 532 | Blue and White 64.5% |
| 2021 | 12.7%▲2.0 | 85.8%▼2.4 | 0.2%▼0.8 | – | 73.2% | 542 | Yesh Atid 30.4% |
| 2022 | 15.1%▲2.4 | 83.1%▼2.7 | 0.9%▲0.7 | 0.0% | 73.3% | 562 | Yesh Atid 34.2% |
| 2026 | 12.2%▼2.9 | 83.2%▲0.1 | 0.4%▼0.5 | 4.3%▲4.3 | 34.2% | 279 | Yashar! 31.2% |
Census 2022
| Kfar Aza | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 900 | 9,601,720 | 485362 | 601 of 1,162478 of 1,02790 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,504 | – | 485463 | 600 of 1,162470 of 1,02789 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767488 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02718 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.4% | 12.4% | 848290 | 188 of 1,151185 of 1,01625 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.1% | 25.8% | 706674 | 347 of 1,159345 of 1,02760 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.1% | 25.3% | 494959 | 518 of 1,012510 of 1,00386 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 148,900 | 104,300 | 797680 | 247 of 1,160245 of 1,02748 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.1% | 69.8% | 228 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sa'ad 1.5 km · Mefalsim 3.5 km · Nahal Oz 3.5 km · Shuva 3.7 km · Alumim 3.9 km