Shuva שובה
CBS code 761 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Sdot Negev Regional Council · population 910 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 92.6% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.0 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Shuva | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 42.4% | 20.5% | 888782 | 139 of 1,192138 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 20.9% | 5.7% | 989795 | 29 of 1,19228 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 19.4% | 5.1% | 868491 | 162 of 1,192161 of 1,03824 of 261 |
| Shas | 5.3% | 5.3% | 878582 | 158 of 1,192155 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.1% | 1.7% | 858385 | 168 of 1,192166 of 1,03840 of 261 |
| Together | 3.4% | 9.3% | 271732 | 868 of 1,192855 of 1,038176 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 1.4% | 16.1% | 16820 | 994 of 1,192948 of 1,038208 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.2% | 2.7% | 221223 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038199 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.7% | 5.9% | 211328 | 933 of 1,192894 of 1,038188 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151521 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817977 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 92.6% | 44.0% | 918989 | 112 of 1,192111 of 1,03830 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 6.0% | 37.8% | 181125 | 972 of 1,192923 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.2% | 2.8% | 211223 | 926 of 1,192906 of 1,038199 of 261 |
| Turnout | 79.3% | 78.0% | 596056 | 477 of 1,192401 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 417 | 5,690,682 | 364050 | 761 of 1,192621 of 1,038129 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 78.1% | 20.1% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 63.2% | 169 | Shas 33.1% |
| 2009 | 87.5%▲9.4 | 11.5%▼8.6 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼1.8 | 69.1% | 208 | Likud 48.6% |
| 2013 | 94.6%▲7.1 | 1.8%▼9.7 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 2.5%▲2.5 | 75.0% | 278 | Shas 32.4% |
| 2015 | 88.2%▼6.4 | 1.7%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.1%▲7.6 | 80.4% | 296 | Likud 51.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.2%▲4.1 | 3.0%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.8%▼5.4 | 78.9% | 335 | Likud 56.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 94.0%▲1.7 | 4.2%▲1.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.9%▼3.9 | 77.3% | 331 | Likud 55.9% |
| 2020 | 95.9%▲1.9 | 3.5%▼0.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 81.1% | 340 | Likud 66.5% |
| 2021 | 92.4%▼3.5 | 4.6%▲1.1 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 71.6% | 302 | Likud 51.7% |
| 2022 | 96.5%▲4.1 | 3.5%▼1.2 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.0% | 77.5% | 346 | Likud 44.5% |
| 2026 | 92.6%▼4.0 | 6.0%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 79.3% | 417 | Likud 42.4% |
Census 2022
| Shuva | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 910 | 9,601,720 | 485463 | 583 of 1,162461 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,537 | – | 495564 | 591 of 1,162461 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 171619 | 942 of 1,162851 of 1,027192 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.5% | 12.4% | 282128 | 819 of 1,151790 of 1,016167 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 19.2% | 25.8% | 231528 | 894 of 1,159871 of 1,027172 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.4% | 25.3% | 181828 | 830 of 1,012821 of 1,003149 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,600 | 104,300 | 14712 | 995 of 1,160952 of 1,027210 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.9% | 69.8% | 862 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Zimrat 0.9 km · Tushiya 2.0 km · Sa'ad 2.3 km · Kfar Maimon 2.3 km · Alumim 2.9 km