Alumim עלומים
CBS code 1146 · Jewish · Religious kibbutz · Southern District · Sdot Negev Regional Council · population 570 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 56.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 18.3 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Alumim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 23.3% | 5.1% | 878692 | 151 of 1,192150 of 1,03823 of 261 |
| Together | 19.5% | 9.3% | 919095 | 101 of 1,192101 of 1,03814 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 15.1% | 1.7% | 999999 | 11 of 1,19210 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| Likud | 9.9% | 20.5% | 474148 | 634 of 1,192614 of 1,038136 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 9.2% | 16.1% | 322437 | 815 of 1,192792 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.9% | 5.7% | 716761 | 344 of 1,192341 of 1,038102 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.5% | 2.7% | 959492 | 63 of 1,19263 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717073 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,03866 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 2.7% | 6.4% | 373347 | 741 of 1,192686 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443843 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 56.5% | 44.0% | 676363 | 388 of 1,192385 of 1,03896 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 36.6% | 37.8% | 433750 | 679 of 1,192656 of 1,038131 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 6.5% | 2.8% | 959492 | 65 of 1,19264 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| Turnout | 79.0% | 78.0% | 565754 | 510 of 1,192433 of 1,038120 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 292 | 5,690,682 | 182024 | 974 of 1,192830 of 1,038198 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 73.9% | 11.9% | 0.0% | 14.2% | 75.5% | 218 | National Union-NRP 59.2% |
| 2009 | 90.6%▲16.7 | 5.6%▼6.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▼10.8 | 76.6% | 233 | The Jewish Home 50.2% |
| 2013 | 82.8%▼7.7 | 13.1%▲7.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.1%▲0.7 | 84.3% | 268 | The Jewish Home 61.6% |
| 2015 | 82.4%▼0.4 | 11.8%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▲0.9 | 75.9% | 262 | The Jewish Home 59.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 75.9%▼6.5 | 18.7%▲6.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲0.4 | 80.3% | 278 | New Right (below threshold) 47.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 81.0%▲5.1 | 17.5%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▼3.9 | 75.6% | 263 | Yamina 60.8% |
| 2020 | 80.4%▼0.6 | 19.2%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.6% | 265 | Yamina 53.2% |
| 2021 | 76.9%▼3.5 | 22.8%▲3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.7% | 268 | Yamina 60.1% |
| 2022 | 74.8%▼2.1 | 25.2%▲2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 71.8% | 246 | Jewish Home (below threshold) 28.9% |
| 2026 | 56.5%▼18.3 | 36.6%▲11.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.5%▲6.5 | 79.0% | 292 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 23.3% |
Census 2022
| Alumim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 570 | 9,601,720 | 222427 | 902 of 1,162775 of 1,027173 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,721 | – | 546070 | 535 of 1,162409 of 1,02774 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 25 | 30 | 191721 | 914 of 1,162835 of 1,027187 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.8% | 12.4% | 696677 | 353 of 1,151346 of 1,01655 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.3% | 25.8% | 888687 | 142 of 1,159141 of 1,02730 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 39.1% | 25.3% | 939393 | 72 of 1,01272 of 1,00316 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 139,900 | 104,300 | 726871 | 326 of 1,160324 of 1,02769 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.5% | 69.8% | 740 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nahal Oz 2.7 km · Sa'ad 2.9 km · Shuva 2.9 km · Kfar Maimon 3.1 km · Tushiya 3.3 km