Sa'ad סעד
CBS code 419 · Jewish · Religious kibbutz · Southern District · Sdot Negev Regional Council · population 960 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 59.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.5 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Sa'ad | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 35.3% | 5.1% | 908995 | 118 of 1,192117 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| Together | 15.3% | 9.3% | 716778 | 333 of 1,192332 of 1,03857 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 15.1% | 16.1% | 403245 | 717 of 1,192699 of 1,038140 of 261 |
| Likud | 11.1% | 20.5% | 504451 | 593 of 1,192576 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 8.5% | 1.7% | 949497 | 68 of 1,19267 of 1,0389 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 3.4% | 6.4% | 403650 | 700 of 1,192654 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.2% | 5.7% | 484139 | 611 of 1,192604 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.8% | 5.9% | 393348 | 714 of 1,192683 of 1,038133 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.6% | 2.7% | 443642 | 652 of 1,192649 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.8% | 5.3% | 615757 | 440 of 1,192429 of 1,038106 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718267 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888687 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 899290 | 105 of 1,19270 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 59.4% | 44.0% | 696565 | 370 of 1,192368 of 1,03892 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 36.6% | 37.8% | 433750 | 679 of 1,192656 of 1,038131 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576560 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03896 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.6% | 2.8% | 433542 | 658 of 1,192653 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Turnout | 74.4% | 78.0% | 272634 | 862 of 1,192757 of 1,038171 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 530 | 5,690,682 | 505664 | 593 of 1,192459 of 1,03894 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 56.5% | 31.9% | 0.0% | 11.4% | 78.8% | 405 | National Union-NRP 44.4% |
| 2009 | 66.0%▲9.5 | 21.0%▼10.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 11.8%▲0.4 | 80.0% | 424 | The Jewish Home 39.4% |
| 2013 | 68.1%▲2.0 | 24.3%▲3.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 5.7%▼6.0 | 80.1% | 470 | The Jewish Home 55.5% |
| 2015 | 69.1%▲1.0 | 23.7%▼0.5 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 6.9%▲1.2 | 80.3% | 476 | The Jewish Home 48.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 61.8%▼7.4 | 29.0%▲5.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.0%▲2.1 | 79.3% | 489 | New Right (below threshold) 26.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 65.2%▲3.4 | 33.5%▲4.4 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 1.1%▼7.9 | 73.6% | 457 | Yamina 46.8% |
| 2020 | 68.9%▲3.7 | 30.9%▼2.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 73.2% | 450 | Yamina 48.0% |
| 2021 | 63.0%▼5.9 | 35.7%▲4.8 | 0.4%▲0.2 | – | 77.3% | 476 | Yamina 38.0% |
| 2022 | 62.0%▼1.1 | 36.8%▲1.0 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 0.0% | 74.1% | 468 | Religious Zionism 30.3% |
| 2026 | 59.4%▼2.5 | 36.6%▼0.1 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 74.4% | 530 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 35.3% |
Census 2022
| Sa'ad | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 960 | 9,601,720 | 535867 | 542 of 1,162422 of 1,02781 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,594 | – | 505666 | 578 of 1,162449 of 1,02783 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211923 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,027180 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.5% | 12.4% | 848290 | 180 of 1,151177 of 1,01623 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.6% | 25.8% | 817884 | 220 of 1,159219 of 1,02739 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 32.0% | 25.3% | 858588 | 151 of 1,012149 of 1,00325 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 124,900 | 104,300 | 575259 | 499 of 1,160495 of 1,02799 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.6% | 69.8% | 401 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Aza 1.5 km · Shuva 2.3 km · Alumim 2.9 km · Zimrat 3.0 km · Nahal Oz 3.5 km