Yad Mordechai יד מרדכי
CBS code 358 · CBS name: Yad Mordekhay · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 920 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Yad Mordechai | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 32.0% | 16.1% | 646072 | 425 of 1,192417 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 30.8% | 6.4% | 919092 | 104 of 1,192103 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| Together | 19.6% | 9.3% | 929095 | 98 of 1,19298 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.3% | 2.7% | 757274 | 279 of 1,192279 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.7% | 5.9% | 514659 | 576 of 1,192546 of 1,038105 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.2% | 20.5% | 19922 | 964 of 1,192935 of 1,038201 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433542 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038151 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423441 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,038146 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231323 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718267 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383238 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038149 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828682 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03843 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 8.4% | 44.0% | 211223 | 940 of 1,192916 of 1,038199 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 86.1% | 37.8% | 858388 | 175 of 1,192175 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627164 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.3% | 2.8% | 757174 | 281 of 1,192280 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Turnout | 73.9% | 78.0% | 252432 | 893 of 1,192786 of 1,038178 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 562 | 5,690,682 | 546167 | 541 of 1,192408 of 1,03887 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.9% | 86.3% | 0.2% | 7.1% | 66.0% | 422 | Meretz-Yachad 41.2% |
| 2009 | 6.7%▲0.8 | 89.1%▲2.8 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 2.2%▼4.9 | 62.6% | 403 | New Movement-Meretz 36.0% |
| 2013 | 6.7%±0.0 | 89.8%▲0.7 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 0.9%▼1.3 | 69.9% | 449 | Meretz 40.1% |
| 2015 | 6.7%±0.0 | 88.7%▼1.1 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 4.6%▲3.7 | 73.6% | 477 | Zionist Union 41.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 15.4%▲8.7 | 81.5%▼7.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.0%▼1.6 | 75.7% | 525 | Blue and White 49.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.9%▼1.5 | 81.5%±0.0 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 2.6%▼0.4 | 77.1% | 531 | Blue and White 45.2% |
| 2020 | 7.8%▼6.1 | 90.9%▲9.4 | 0.6%▼0.3 | – | 70.2% | 475 | Blue and White 57.3% |
| 2021 | 7.8%±0.0 | 91.6%▲0.6 | 0.2%▼0.4 | – | 68.7% | 464 | Meretz 31.7% |
| 2022 | 7.7%±0.0 | 88.9%▼2.7 | 1.0%▲0.8 | 0.2% | 69.7% | 504 | Yesh Atid 35.3% |
| 2026 | 8.4%▲0.6 | 86.1%▼2.8 | 0.5%▼0.5 | 4.3%▲4.1 | 73.9% | 562 | Yashar! 32.0% |
Census 2022
| Yad Mordechai | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 920 | 9,601,720 | 505565 | 578 of 1,162456 of 1,02784 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,184 | – | 364146 | 740 of 1,162608 of 1,027131 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706681 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02732 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.8% | 12.4% | 929297 | 84 of 1,15183 of 1,0167 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 45.2% | 25.8% | 868486 | 164 of 1,159163 of 1,02734 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.3% | 25.3% | 575765 | 433 of 1,012426 of 1,00372 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 159,100 | 104,300 | 868587 | 160 of 1,160160 of 1,02731 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.5% | 69.8% | 408 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Karmiya 2.4 km · Netiv HaAsara 2.6 km · Erez 3.3 km · Mavki'im 4.1 km · Zikim 4.2 km