Gesher גשר
CBS code 305 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaMa'ayanot Regional Council · population 450 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 84.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gesher | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.4% | 16.1% | 868485 | 164 of 1,192160 of 1,03860 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 27.9% | 6.4% | 888684 | 144 of 1,192143 of 1,03865 of 408 |
| Together | 11.5% | 9.3% | 534653 | 557 of 1,192555 of 1,038190 of 408 |
| Likud | 7.3% | 20.5% | 373043 | 743 of 1,192720 of 1,038228 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.6% | 5.9% | 787771 | 253 of 1,192225 of 1,038116 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.5% | 1.7% | 827986 | 207 of 1,192204 of 1,03856 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.7% | 2.7% | 281832 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038275 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.4% | 5.7% | 302141 | 824 of 1,192814 of 1,038238 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.0% | 5.1% | 18727 | 955 of 1,192946 of 1,038289 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.7% | 8.8% | 819272 | 212 of 1,19264 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 13.2% | 44.0% | 332544 | 795 of 1,192777 of 1,038227 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 84.3% | 37.8% | 827979 | 217 of 1,192217 of 1,03887 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708161 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.7% | 2.8% | 271830 | 854 of 1,192837 of 1,038282 of 408 |
| Turnout | 70.6% | 78.0% | 131218 | 1,030 of 1,192908 of 1,038329 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 287 | 5,690,682 | 171916 | 984 of 1,192839 of 1,038342 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.1% | 82.2% | 0.7% | 9.4% | 67.6% | 297 | Labor-Meimad 57.6% |
| 2009 | 10.3%▲3.2 | 84.7%▲2.6 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 0.7%▼8.8 | 66.5% | 301 | Labor 47.8% |
| 2013 | 10.2%▼0.1 | 85.0%▲0.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | 2.4%▲1.7 | 67.0% | 293 | Labor 55.6% |
| 2015 | 9.3%▼1.0 | 85.1%▲0.1 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 5.0%▲2.6 | 66.9% | 281 | Zionist Union 68.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.8%▼0.5 | 83.2%▼1.8 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 7.3%▲2.3 | 63.9% | 262 | Blue and White 38.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.3%▲0.5 | 85.9%▲2.7 | 1.6%▲0.8 | 2.8%▼4.4 | 60.1% | 248 | Blue and White 46.4% |
| 2020 | 11.6%▲2.3 | 86.1%▲0.2 | 1.9%▲0.3 | – | 63.2% | 259 | Blue and White 56.0% |
| 2021 | 10.4%▼1.2 | 86.5%▲0.4 | 0.8%▼1.1 | – | 62.8% | 251 | Labor 38.2% |
| 2022 | 10.0%▼0.4 | 87.2%▲0.7 | 1.2%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 62.0% | 250 | Yesh Atid 34.4% |
| 2026 | 13.2%▲3.2 | 84.3%▼2.9 | 0.7%▼0.5 | 1.7%▲1.7 | 70.6% | 287 | Yashar! 39.4% |
Census 2022
| Gesher | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 450 | 9,601,720 | 121313 | 1,012 of 1,162883 of 1,027352 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,947 | – | 262930 | 864 of 1,162731 of 1,027286 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 40 | 30 | 949493 | 52 of 1,16252 of 1,02724 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.8% | 12.4% | 999999 | 14 of 1,15114 of 1,0167 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.6% | 25.8% | 686474 | 367 of 1,159365 of 1,027104 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.2% | 25.3% | 171720 | 838 of 1,012829 of 1,003258 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 123,400 | 104,300 | 565168 | 511 of 1,160507 of 1,027133 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.8% | 69.8% | 693 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Neve Ur 3.5 km · Ashdot Ya'akov (Ihud) 5.0 km · Menahemia 5.1 km · Ashdot Ya'akov (Meuhad) 5.5 km · Yardena 6.3 km