Menahemia מנחמיה
CBS code 48 · CBS name: Menahemya · Jewish · Other rural locality · Northern District · Emek HaMa'ayanot Regional Council · population 1,180 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 60.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Menahemia | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 40.6% | 20.5% | 878586 | 152 of 1,192151 of 1,03858 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 19.2% | 16.1% | 453942 | 651 of 1,192636 of 1,038237 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.8% | 5.7% | 797685 | 243 of 1,192242 of 1,03861 of 408 |
| Together | 6.0% | 9.3% | 362739 | 760 of 1,192757 of 1,038247 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.4% | 5.1% | 696579 | 361 of 1,192357 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 4.9% | 6.4% | 474240 | 635 of 1,192605 of 1,038242 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.7% | 5.9% | 646257 | 407 of 1,192378 of 1,038171 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726873 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575259 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.6% | 5.3% | 706678 | 344 of 1,192337 of 1,03888 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.6% | 0.2% | 919098 | 97 of 1,19295 of 1,0389 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 60.8% | 44.0% | 696578 | 365 of 1,192363 of 1,03889 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 34.8% | 37.8% | 423538 | 696 of 1,192673 of 1,038255 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726873 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| Turnout | 70.6% | 78.0% | 131218 | 1,030 of 1,192908 of 1,038329 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 687 | 5,690,682 | 657269 | 417 of 1,192289 of 1,038129 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 49.5% | 40.7% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 60.3% | 553 | Shas 25.3% |
| 2009 | 57.7%▲8.1 | 39.7%▼1.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.8%▼7.6 | 58.9% | 522 | Likud 34.5% |
| 2013 | 56.6%▼1.1 | 39.4%▼0.3 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 2.6%▲1.9 | 63.4% | 569 | Likud Beytenu 35.0% |
| 2015 | 53.3%▼3.3 | 31.0%▼8.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 15.2%▲12.6 | 68.0% | 612 | Likud 39.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 60.1%▲6.8 | 32.2%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.2%▼8.0 | 65.9% | 609 | Likud 48.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 58.7%▼1.4 | 35.4%▲3.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 4.6%▼2.7 | 63.6% | 591 | Likud 45.5% |
| 2020 | 63.3%▲4.6 | 35.3%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 65.0% | 600 | Likud 52.0% |
| 2021 | 62.8%▼0.5 | 36.3%▲1.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | – | 60.4% | 567 | Likud 44.3% |
| 2022 | 66.7%▲3.9 | 31.2%▼5.1 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 0.0% | 65.2% | 615 | Likud 42.6% |
| 2026 | 60.8%▼5.8 | 34.8%▲3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 70.6% | 687 | Likud 40.6% |
Census 2022
| Menahemia | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,180 | 9,601,720 | 637068 | 423 of 1,162304 of 1,027129 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,366 | – | 434845 | 664 of 1,162533 of 1,027225 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.0% | 12.4% | 888785 | 131 of 1,151130 of 1,01660 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.6% | 25.8% | 171025 | 956 of 1,159922 of 1,027306 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.4% | 25.3% | 303033 | 708 of 1,012699 of 1,003214 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 95,300 | 104,300 | 221330 | 906 of 1,160891 of 1,027285 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.3% | 69.8% | 813 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ashdot Ya'akov (Ihud) 2.5 km · Ashdot Ya'akov (Meuhad) 2.7 km · Afikim 2.7 km · Beit Zera 3.1 km · Degania Bet 4.2 km