Degania Bet דגניה ב'
CBS code 79 · CBS name: Deganya Bet · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaYarden Regional Council · population 740 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 87.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Degania Bet | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.0% | 16.1% | 919090 | 110 of 1,192106 of 1,03841 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 26.3% | 6.4% | 868482 | 164 of 1,192163 of 1,03874 of 408 |
| Together | 14.9% | 9.3% | 696470 | 372 of 1,192371 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.7% | 5.9% | 797872 | 242 of 1,192214 of 1,038111 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.0% | 20.5% | 271931 | 869 of 1,192843 of 1,038283 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.3% | 2.7% | 383042 | 712 of 1,192707 of 1,038231 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.9% | 5.1% | 302139 | 812 of 1,192803 of 1,038243 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.5% | 5.7% | 312242 | 804 of 1,192794 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393144 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038218 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 9.7% | 44.0% | 251632 | 898 of 1,192875 of 1,038279 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 87.8% | 37.8% | 898788 | 134 of 1,192134 of 1,03851 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.3% | 2.8% | 383040 | 720 of 1,192711 of 1,038237 of 408 |
| Turnout | 76.7% | 78.0% | 383850 | 728 of 1,192634 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 476 | 5,690,682 | 444948 | 669 of 1,192533 of 1,038213 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.0% | 86.3% | 0.0% | 7.4% | 65.5% | 299 | Labor-Meimad 61.2% |
| 2009 | 8.8%▲3.8 | 87.6%▲1.3 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 1.0%▼6.4 | 69.8% | 306 | Labor 46.1% |
| 2013 | 10.7%▲1.8 | 82.7%▼4.9 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 3.7%▲2.8 | 75.1% | 375 | Labor 52.5% |
| 2015 | 8.2%▼2.5 | 85.1%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.4%▲2.7 | 77.4% | 404 | Zionist Union 65.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 10.6%▲2.4 | 85.4%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▼3.1 | 78.2% | 424 | Blue and White 55.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 10.4%▼0.2 | 87.6%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▼1.8 | 72.7% | 402 | Blue and White 54.7% |
| 2020 | 11.7%▲1.2 | 88.3%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.3% | 403 | Blue and White 65.0% |
| 2021 | 10.8%▼0.9 | 88.2%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.2% | 407 | Yesh Atid 29.2% |
| 2022 | 10.2%▼0.6 | 88.8%▲0.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 68.2% | 403 | Yesh Atid 41.2% |
| 2026 | 9.7%▼0.5 | 87.8%▼1.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.3%▲2.3 | 76.7% | 476 | Yashar! 41.0% |
Census 2022
| Degania Bet | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 740 | 9,601,720 | 353941 | 745 of 1,162620 of 1,027240 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,470 | – | 475349 | 614 of 1,162484 of 1,027207 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919089 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02729 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.9% | 12.4% | 918988 | 109 of 1,151108 of 1,01650 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.0% | 25.8% | 565164 | 504 of 1,159501 of 1,027144 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 23.9% | 25.3% | 707174 | 298 of 1,012292 of 1,00384 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 127,800 | 104,300 | 615672 | 455 of 1,160452 of 1,027115 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 80.6% | 69.8% | 497 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Degania Alef 0.9 km · Beit Zera 1.3 km · Kinneret (Kibbutz) 1.9 km · Afikim 2.1 km · Ma'agan 2.5 km