Degania Alef דגניה א'
CBS code 62 · CBS name: Deganya Alef · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaYarden Regional Council · population 630 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 6.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Degania Alef | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.2% | 16.1% | 858485 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03862 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 30.5% | 6.4% | 919089 | 107 of 1,192106 of 1,03846 of 408 |
| Together | 10.7% | 9.3% | 504350 | 592 of 1,192590 of 1,038204 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.7% | 5.9% | 929387 | 95 of 1,19272 of 1,03849 of 408 |
| Likud | 4.7% | 20.5% | 251729 | 884 of 1,192858 of 1,038290 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.0% | 5.1% | 474054 | 610 of 1,192606 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.0% | 5.7% | 251634 | 872 of 1,192860 of 1,038262 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.0% | 2.7% | 20922 | 943 of 1,192925 of 1,038315 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.7% | 1.7% | 231328 | 894 of 1,192879 of 1,038287 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768766 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,038124 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697567 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 9.4% | 44.0% | 241530 | 908 of 1,192885 of 1,038284 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 88.1% | 37.8% | 898888 | 126 of 1,192126 of 1,03847 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.0% | 14.7% | 788969 | 249 of 1,19297 of 1,038118 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.0% | 2.8% | 19921 | 950 of 1,192927 of 1,038320 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.4% | 78.0% | 272637 | 862 of 1,192757 of 1,038255 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 403 | 5,690,682 | 343834 | 787 of 1,192646 of 1,038270 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.1% | 79.5% | 0.3% | 15.1% | 65.0% | 331 | Labor-Meimad 52.9% |
| 2009 | 6.6%▲1.5 | 91.0%▲11.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.6%▼14.5 | 68.4% | 332 | Labor 46.1% |
| 2013 | 9.2%▲2.6 | 84.9%▼6.0 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 1.7%▲1.1 | 67.7% | 358 | Labor 52.8% |
| 2015 | 6.0%▼3.2 | 86.3%▲1.4 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 7.7%▲6.0 | 70.2% | 366 | Zionist Union 70.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.8%▲0.8 | 88.6%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.4%▼3.3 | 71.3% | 367 | Blue and White 52.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.8%▲0.9 | 90.7%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▼3.2 | 65.2% | 335 | Blue and White 53.1% |
| 2020 | 7.4%▼0.4 | 92.4%▲1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 66.6% | 340 | Blue and White 61.8% |
| 2021 | 5.4%▼2.0 | 93.5%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 68.3% | 352 | Labor 36.4% |
| 2022 | 5.6%▲0.2 | 94.1%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 64.8% | 338 | Yesh Atid 36.4% |
| 2026 | 9.4%▲3.8 | 88.1%▼6.0 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 74.4% | 403 | Yashar! 39.2% |
Census 2022
| Degania Alef | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 630 | 9,601,720 | 252829 | 859 of 1,162732 of 1,027289 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,747 | – | 182023 | 953 of 1,162820 of 1,027316 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838179 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02761 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.9% | 12.4% | 989796 | 29 of 1,15129 of 1,01616 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 35.4% | 25.8% | 555063 | 520 of 1,159517 of 1,027149 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.7% | 25.3% | 232325 | 778 of 1,012769 of 1,003241 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 66,900 | 104,300 | 314 | 1,129 of 1,1601,014 of 1,027393 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.8% | 69.8% | 836 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Degania Bet 0.9 km · Kinneret (Kibbutz) 1.4 km · Kinneret (Moshava) 2.1 km · Beit Zera 2.1 km · Ma'agan 2.4 km