Ma'agan מעגן

CBS code 678 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaYarden Regional Council · population 820 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 75.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 10.7%2009: Netanyahu's camp 14.9%2013: Netanyahu's camp 12.6%2015: Netanyahu's camp 14.1%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 14.8%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 17.2%2020: Netanyahu's camp 16.5%2021: Netanyahu's camp 18.8%2022: Netanyahu's camp 22.3%2026: Netanyahu's camp 19.8%2006: Opposing camp 73.4%2009: Opposing camp 72.4%2013: Opposing camp 77.9%2015: Opposing camp 70.9%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 74.3%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 78.3%2020: Opposing camp 83.5%2021: Opposing camp 80.3%2022: Opposing camp 76.3%2026: Opposing camp 75.0%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.0%2013: Arab parties 0.0%2015: Arab parties 0.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.0%2020: Arab parties 0.0%2021: Arab parties 0.5%2022: Arab parties 0.0%2026: Arab parties 0.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListMa'aganIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!39.5%16.1%868586156 of 1,192152 of 1,03855 of 408
Together19.4%9.3%919093105 of 1,192105 of 1,03830 of 408
The Democrats12.5%6.4%615655465 of 1,192452 of 1,038184 of 408
Likud11.7%20.5%514660576 of 1,192561 of 1,038163 of 408
The Reservists below threshold4.8%2.7%827983202 of 1,192202 of 1,03870 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut4.4%5.1%635872433 of 1,192429 of 1,038109 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu3.6%5.9%494444590 of 1,192559 of 1,038223 of 408
Otzma Yehudit2.0%5.7%372850746 of 1,192737 of 1,038202 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold1.2%1.7%362741729 of 1,192721 of 1,038229 of 408
United Torah Judaism0.4%5.5%777485231 of 1,192224 of 1,03855 of 408
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Ra'am0.0%5.9%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.4%0.8%606757372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408
Bibi bloc19.8%44.0%423556686 of 1,192673 of 1,038182 of 408
Change bloc75.0%37.8%696562376 of 1,192368 of 1,038155 of 408
Arab parties0.0%14.7%––––––
Uncommitted4.8%2.8%827983207 of 1,192206 of 1,03871 of 408
Turnout72.3%78.0%191826965 of 1,192851 of 1,038301 of 408
Valid votes2485,690,6821314121,039 of 1,192892 of 1,038359 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200610.7%73.4%0.0%16.0%59.5%169Labor-Meimad 45.0%
200914.9%▲4.372.4%▼1.00.0%±0.01.1%▼14.860.3%174Kadima 35.6%
201312.6%▼2.377.9%▲5.50.0%±0.07.9%▲6.761.8%190Labor 42.1%
201514.1%▲1.470.9%▼7.00.0%±0.014.6%▲6.766.2%206Zionist Union 55.3%
Apr 201914.8%▲0.774.3%▲3.40.0%±0.010.5%▼4.073.0%237Blue and White 58.2%
Sep 201917.2%▲2.478.3%▲4.00.0%±0.04.5%▼6.069.2%221Blue and White 55.2%
202016.5%▼0.783.5%▲5.20.0%±0.0–66.8%218Blue and White 63.8%
202118.8%▲2.280.3%▼3.20.5%▲0.5–65.7%208Yesh Atid 26.0%
202222.3%▲3.576.3%▼4.00.0%▼0.50.5%65.2%211Yesh Atid 34.6%
202619.8%▼2.575.0%▼1.30.0%±0.04.8%▲4.472.3%248Yashar! 39.5%

Census 2022

Ma'aganIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)8209,601,720424648664 of 1,162541 of 1,027209 of 408
People per km²2,719–546057536 of 1,162410 of 1,027175 of 408
Largest religionOtherJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age2730252118832 of 1,162784 of 1,027319 of 408
Aged 65 and over5.8%12.4%191516924 of 1,151860 of 1,016340 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)26.0%25.8%352743754 of 1,159748 of 1,027234 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)117,000104,300474159607 of 1,160603 of 1,027166 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202231.7%69.8%1,133 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links