Masada מסדה
CBS code 263 · CBS name: Massada · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaYarden Regional Council · population 330 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 82.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Masada | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 47.9% | 16.1% | 999999 | 16 of 1,19214 of 1,0386 of 408 |
| Together | 18.0% | 9.3% | 858387 | 177 of 1,192177 of 1,03854 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 8.8% | 6.4% | 544948 | 546 of 1,192528 of 1,038211 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 8.3% | 5.9% | 949691 | 67 of 1,19245 of 1,03838 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726873 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Likud | 3.7% | 20.5% | 211224 | 939 of 1,192910 of 1,038311 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514458 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.8% | 1.7% | 757278 | 278 of 1,192275 of 1,03880 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 1.4% | 5.9% | 869881 | 162 of 1,19224 of 1,03879 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231331 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038271 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534867 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.5% | 0.0% | 9910098 | 8 of 1,1923 of 1,0386 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 11.1% | 44.0% | 281937 | 859 of 1,192838 of 1,038257 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 82.9% | 37.8% | 797675 | 247 of 1,192245 of 1,038103 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.4% | 14.7% | 829475 | 205 of 1,19256 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.6% | 2.8% | 797680 | 232 of 1,192231 of 1,03877 of 408 |
| Turnout | 69.8% | 78.0% | 111016 | 1,057 of 1,192933 of 1,038341 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 217 | 5,690,682 | 9107 | 1,079 of 1,192930 of 1,038381 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.6% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 15.3% | 64.2% | 144 | Labor-Meimad 45.8% |
| 2009 | 15.5%▲7.8 | 78.7%▲12.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▼13.3 | 64.6% | 155 | Labor 37.4% |
| 2013 | 5.7%▼9.8 | 87.3%▲8.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.8%▲1.9 | 61.8% | 157 | Labor 49.0% |
| 2015 | 15.2%▲9.5 | 77.2%▼10.1 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 5.4%▲1.6 | 69.4% | 184 | Zionist Union 63.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 14.6%▼0.6 | 77.8%▲0.7 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 7.0%▲1.6 | 69.0% | 185 | Blue and White 56.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 12.6%▼2.0 | 82.3%▲4.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▼3.6 | 64.7% | 175 | Blue and White 60.0% |
| 2020 | 11.0%▼1.5 | 86.6%▲4.3 | 2.3%▲2.3 | – | 63.5% | 172 | Blue and White 61.0% |
| 2021 | 10.5%▼0.6 | 84.9%▼1.7 | 1.2%▼1.2 | – | 63.0% | 172 | Yesh Atid 20.9% |
| 2022 | 11.2%▲0.8 | 83.1%▼1.7 | 1.7%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 61.4% | 178 | National Unity 29.8% |
| 2026 | 11.1%▼0.2 | 82.9%▼0.2 | 1.4%▼0.3 | 4.6%▲4.6 | 69.8% | 217 | Yashar! 47.9% |
Census 2022
| Masada | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 330 | 9,601,720 | 665 | 1,085 of 1,162955 of 1,027384 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,726 | – | 171920 | 970 of 1,162837 of 1,027326 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.4% | 12.4% | 737070 | 303 of 1,151298 of 1,016123 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.0% | 25.8% | 332540 | 772 of 1,159765 of 1,027242 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 26.4% | 25.3% | 767680 | 241 of 1,012236 of 1,00365 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 82,900 | 104,300 | 11515 | 1,032 of 1,160976 of 1,027346 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.8% | 69.8% | 793 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sha'ar HaGolan 0.7 km · Afikim 1.9 km · Beit Zera 2.4 km · Ma'agan 2.6 km · Ashdot Ya'akov (Meuhad) 2.8 km