Ashdot Ya'akov (Meuhad) אשדות יעקב (מאוחד)
CBS code 188 · CBS name: Ashdot Ya'aqov(Me'uhad) · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaYarden Regional Council · population 850 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 67.4% (Israel 37.8%), down 8.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ashdot Ya'akov (Meuhad) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.9% | 16.1% | 767373 | 284 of 1,192277 of 1,038110 of 408 |
| Likud | 15.0% | 20.5% | 605567 | 481 of 1,192471 of 1,038134 of 408 |
| Together | 13.3% | 9.3% | 605460 | 475 of 1,192474 of 1,038162 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 13.1% | 6.4% | 625856 | 450 of 1,192439 of 1,038179 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.7% | 2.7% | 908890 | 117 of 1,192117 of 1,03842 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717062 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.9% | 5.7% | 585271 | 490 of 1,192484 of 1,038114 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.8% | 1.7% | 848288 | 185 of 1,192183 of 1,03848 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433550 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 26.4% | 44.0% | 494362 | 608 of 1,192597 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 67.4% | 37.8% | 605653 | 471 of 1,192458 of 1,038192 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 5.7% | 2.8% | 898889 | 118 of 1,192117 of 1,03843 of 408 |
| Turnout | 71.7% | 78.0% | 171623 | 989 of 1,192873 of 1,038313 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 473 | 5,690,682 | 434847 | 675 of 1,192539 of 1,038216 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.5% | 75.8% | 0.0% | 14.8% | 62.3% | 236 | Labor-Meimad 54.2% |
| 2009 | 13.7%▲5.2 | 81.5%▲5.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼14.0 | 63.8% | 248 | Labor 50.8% |
| 2013 | 12.1%▼1.7 | 83.0%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.0 | 69.0% | 282 | Labor 47.2% |
| 2015 | 17.9%▲5.8 | 75.3%▼7.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.8%▲5.0 | 69.8% | 296 | Zionist Union 59.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 22.4%▲4.4 | 66.5%▼8.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.7%▲3.0 | 69.6% | 349 | Blue and White 42.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 19.8%▼2.6 | 74.4%▲7.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▼4.2 | 66.9% | 344 | Blue and White 42.4% |
| 2020 | 22.1%▲2.3 | 77.6%▲3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.6% | 362 | Blue and White 52.8% |
| 2021 | 19.9%▼2.2 | 76.5%▼1.1 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 65.5% | 362 | Yesh Atid 20.4% |
| 2022 | 21.6%▲1.7 | 75.9%▼0.6 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.0% | 66.8% | 403 | Yesh Atid 28.3% |
| 2026 | 26.4%▲4.8 | 67.4%▼8.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 5.7%▲5.7 | 71.7% | 473 | Yashar! 35.9% |
Census 2022
| Ashdot Ya'akov (Meuhad) | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 850 | 9,601,720 | 444950 | 637 of 1,162514 of 1,027200 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,507 | – | 485451 | 599 of 1,162469 of 1,027202 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838179 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02761 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.0% | 12.4% | 827977 | 209 of 1,151206 of 1,01693 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 27.4% | 25.8% | 373045 | 724 of 1,159720 of 1,027226 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 45.5% | 25.3% | 969697 | 41 of 1,01241 of 1,00310 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 85,700 | 104,300 | 13619 | 1,009 of 1,160961 of 1,027330 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.2% | 69.8% | 820 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ashdot Ya'akov (Ihud) 0.5 km · Afikim 2.2 km · Menahemia 2.7 km · Masada 2.8 km · Beit Zera 3.1 km