Geva Karmel גבע כרמל
CBS code 683 · Jewish · Moshav · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 1,140 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 64.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Geva Karmel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 33.3% | 16.1% | 686456 | 381 of 1,192373 of 1,03838 of 86 |
| Likud | 19.0% | 20.5% | 676275 | 397 of 1,192390 of 1,03822 of 86 |
| Together | 17.8% | 9.3% | 848285 | 187 of 1,192187 of 1,03814 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 8.8% | 6.4% | 544944 | 546 of 1,192528 of 1,03849 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.0% | 5.7% | 595481 | 485 of 1,192479 of 1,03817 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.8% | 5.9% | 666462 | 381 of 1,192352 of 1,03831 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.0% | 2.7% | 716684 | 332 of 1,192332 of 1,03815 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.5% | 1.7% | 827993 | 207 of 1,192204 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413361 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,03830 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443853 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,03835 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635868 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03823 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556326 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556338 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485435 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 30.5% | 44.0% | 534768 | 560 of 1,192549 of 1,03828 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 64.8% | 37.8% | 585351 | 500 of 1,192486 of 1,03843 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495627 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 4.0% | 2.8% | 706682 | 339 of 1,192338 of 1,03815 of 86 |
| Turnout | 79.5% | 78.0% | 616364 | 455 of 1,192380 of 1,03831 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 622 | 5,690,682 | 606749 | 472 of 1,192343 of 1,03844 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.7% | 79.3% | 0.2% | 8.5% | 76.0% | 401 | Labor-Meimad 44.1% |
| 2009 | 24.2%▲12.5 | 71.9%▼7.4 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 2.4%▼6.1 | 75.5% | 466 | Kadima 37.1% |
| 2013 | 25.5%▲1.3 | 68.9%▼3.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▲0.9 | 75.8% | 486 | Labor 23.9% |
| 2015 | 22.3%▼3.2 | 60.7%▼8.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 17.1%▲13.8 | 80.2% | 516 | Zionist Union 46.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 33.7%▲11.4 | 60.8%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▼12.0 | 77.8% | 558 | Blue and White 47.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 26.4%▼7.2 | 65.7%▲4.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.4%▲2.3 | 78.8% | 571 | Blue and White 50.3% |
| 2020 | 30.5%▲4.1 | 69.3%▲3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.8% | 524 | Blue and White 58.8% |
| 2021 | 33.1%▲2.6 | 65.3%▼3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.9% | 531 | Likud 24.1% |
| 2022 | 35.5%▲2.3 | 63.3%▼2.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 75.4% | 550 | Yesh Atid 32.4% |
| 2026 | 30.5%▼4.9 | 64.8%▲1.5 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 4.0%▲4.0 | 79.5% | 622 | Yashar! 33.3% |
Census 2022
| Geva Karmel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,140 | 9,601,720 | 616849 | 443 of 1,162323 of 1,02743 of 86 |
| People per km² | 1,995 | – | 283120 | 838 of 1,162705 of 1,02769 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625849 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02739 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.0% | 12.4% | 474145 | 603 of 1,151588 of 1,01648 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 32.1% | 25.8% | 484242 | 603 of 1,159600 of 1,02750 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 16.6% | 25.3% | 474733 | 535 of 1,012526 of 1,00346 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 153,900 | 104,300 | 828084 | 208 of 1,160206 of 1,02715 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.4% | 69.8% | 876 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Karmel 1.6 km · Tzrufa 1.7 km · Neve Yam 2.9 km · Atlit 3.4 km · HaBonim 3.5 km