HaBonim הבונים
CBS code 675 · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 360 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | HaBonim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 46.4% | 16.1% | 979795 | 30 of 1,19228 of 1,0385 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 27.1% | 6.4% | 878581 | 154 of 1,192153 of 1,03817 of 86 |
| Together | 12.3% | 9.3% | 564944 | 523 of 1,192522 of 1,03848 of 86 |
| Likud | 4.4% | 20.5% | 241541 | 900 of 1,192873 of 1,03851 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.8% | 5.1% | 453871 | 649 of 1,192644 of 1,03826 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.5% | 2.7% | 423444 | 673 of 1,192670 of 1,03847 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.2% | 5.9% | 342729 | 780 of 1,192748 of 1,03860 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.6% | 5.7% | 18835 | 958 of 1,192941 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.6% | 1.7% | 211133 | 921 of 1,192906 of 1,03855 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443853 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,03835 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667536 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03846 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485435 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 8.8% | 44.0% | 221342 | 923 of 1,192899 of 1,03850 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 88.0% | 37.8% | 898779 | 129 of 1,192129 of 1,03818 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495627 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 2.5% | 2.8% | 413444 | 678 of 1,192671 of 1,03848 of 86 |
| Turnout | 79.6% | 78.0% | 626466 | 446 of 1,192373 of 1,03830 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 317 | 5,690,682 | 222412 | 932 of 1,192788 of 1,03876 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.1% | 79.2% | 0.0% | 17.0% | 64.6% | 159 | Labor-Meimad 41.5% |
| 2009 | 13.2%▲10.0 | 80.9%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.3%▼11.7 | 62.7% | 152 | Kadima 47.4% |
| 2013 | 11.4%▼1.7 | 85.6%▲4.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▼3.8 | 72.4% | 201 | Labor 34.8% |
| 2015 | 12.0%▲0.6 | 81.7%▼3.8 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 5.3%▲3.8 | 72.2% | 208 | Zionist Union 63.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.3%▼3.7 | 86.3%▲4.5 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 4.9%▼0.4 | 69.9% | 204 | Blue and White 57.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.5%▲0.1 | 89.6%▲3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.0%▼2.9 | 67.2% | 201 | Blue and White 58.7% |
| 2020 | 7.8%▼0.7 | 91.7%▲2.2 | 0.5%▲0.5 | – | 68.3% | 205 | Blue and White 68.8% |
| 2021 | 7.6%▼0.2 | 90.0%▼1.7 | 0.0%▼0.5 | – | 69.2% | 211 | Yesh Atid 28.4% |
| 2022 | 5.9%▼1.7 | 91.1%▲1.1 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 0.0% | 64.4% | 203 | Yesh Atid 51.7% |
| 2026 | 8.8%▲2.9 | 88.0%▼3.1 | 0.3%▼0.7 | 2.5%▲2.5 | 79.6% | 317 | Yashar! 46.4% |
Census 2022
| HaBonim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 360 | 9,601,720 | 785 | 1,069 of 1,162939 of 1,02782 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,114 | – | 343827 | 768 of 1,162636 of 1,02763 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 42 | 30 | 979796 | 23 of 1,16223 of 1,0274 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.1% | 12.4% | 939387 | 74 of 1,15173 of 1,01612 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.1% | 25.8% | 777478 | 271 of 1,159269 of 1,02720 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 21.6% | 25.3% | 656563 | 352 of 1,012346 of 1,00326 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 160,600 | 104,300 | 878591 | 149 of 1,160149 of 1,0279 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.0% | 69.8% | 337 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Ayala 1.5 km · Tzrufa 1.9 km · Nahsholim 2.8 km · Dor 3.4 km · Geva Karmel 3.5 km