Givat Koah גבעת כ"ח
CBS code 802 · CBS name: Giv'at Koah · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Hevel Modi'in Regional Council · population 970 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 56.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 12.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Givat Koah | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 33.8% | 20.5% | 838188 | 203 of 1,192201 of 1,03829 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 20.2% | 16.1% | 464028 | 642 of 1,192627 of 1,038167 of 233 |
| Together | 11.2% | 9.3% | 524528 | 572 of 1,192570 of 1,038167 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.3% | 5.7% | 787586 | 257 of 1,192256 of 1,03832 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.1% | 2.7% | 939197 | 82 of 1,19282 of 1,0386 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.6% | 5.1% | 645975 | 421 of 1,192417 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.6% | 1.7% | 888792 | 135 of 1,192133 of 1,03820 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.7% | 5.9% | 514638 | 576 of 1,192546 of 1,038142 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 2.6% | 6.4% | 373322 | 750 of 1,192694 of 1,038182 of 233 |
| Shas | 2.4% | 5.3% | 767374 | 281 of 1,192275 of 1,03860 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.6% | 5.5% | 848284 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03835 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 56.2% | 44.0% | 676377 | 390 of 1,192387 of 1,03854 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 37.7% | 37.8% | 443827 | 667 of 1,192645 of 1,038171 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 6.1% | 2.8% | 929197 | 84 of 1,19283 of 1,0386 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.6% | 78.0% | 535324 | 557 of 1,192478 of 1,038173 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 544 | 5,690,682 | 525839 | 571 of 1,192437 of 1,038142 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 53.4% | 32.0% | 0.0% | 14.2% | 61.3% | 219 | Kadima 21.5% |
| 2009 | 73.4%▲19.9 | 24.3%▼7.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼13.4 | 64.3% | 259 | Likud 46.3% |
| 2013 | 57.7%▼15.7 | 32.6%▲8.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.1%▲7.3 | 71.7% | 371 | Likud Beytenu 29.6% |
| 2015 | 55.5%▼2.2 | 24.1%▼8.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 20.2%▲12.1 | 75.6% | 461 | Likud 33.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 64.6%▲9.1 | 26.2%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.2%▼11.0 | 72.7% | 478 | Likud 46.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 45.3%▼19.3 | 26.6%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 27.2%▲18.0 | 76.2% | 503 | Likud 31.0% |
| 2020 | 69.0%▲23.7 | 31.0%▲4.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.0% | 481 | Likud 52.8% |
| 2021 | 62.7%▼6.4 | 35.0%▲4.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.2% | 466 | Likud 39.7% |
| 2022 | 68.4%▲5.8 | 29.4%▼5.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 79.4% | 507 | Likud 40.2% |
| 2026 | 56.2%▼12.2 | 37.7%▲8.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.1%▲6.1 | 78.6% | 544 | Likud 33.8% |
Census 2022
| Givat Koah | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 970 | 9,601,720 | 535939 | 535 of 1,162415 of 1,027137 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,214 | – | 384245 | 726 of 1,162594 of 1,027127 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494332 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027144 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.5% | 12.4% | 423629 | 650 of 1,151630 of 1,016159 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 20.1% | 25.8% | 251715 | 869 of 1,159852 of 1,027194 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.4% | 25.3% | 616164 | 392 of 1,012386 of 1,00380 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 125,100 | 104,300 | 575231 | 496 of 1,160492 of 1,027158 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.7% | 69.8% | 698 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Rinatya 1.6 km · Bareket 1.9 km · Nofekh 1.9 km · Tirat Yehuda 2.0 km · Bnei Atarot 2.2 km