Hogla חגלה
CBS code 205 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 760 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Hogla | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.4% | 16.1% | 747161 | 306 of 1,192299 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 31.2% | 6.4% | 929194 | 98 of 1,19297 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| Together | 20.0% | 9.3% | 929183 | 89 of 1,19289 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| Likud | 4.1% | 20.5% | 231414 | 919 of 1,192891 of 1,038200 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.8% | 5.9% | 393322 | 714 of 1,192683 of 1,038179 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322331 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038150 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.4% | 5.7% | 302128 | 824 of 1,192814 of 1,038164 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.4% | 2.7% | 241411 | 896 of 1,192881 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302127 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038160 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 799091 | 226 of 1,19281 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 8.4% | 44.0% | 211214 | 940 of 1,192916 of 1,038200 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 89.4% | 37.8% | 919089 | 102 of 1,192102 of 1,03825 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738487 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,03824 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 1.4% | 2.8% | 241410 | 903 of 1,192883 of 1,038209 of 233 |
| Turnout | 82.1% | 78.0% | 828472 | 205 of 1,192161 of 1,03863 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 509 | 5,690,682 | 485331 | 622 of 1,192487 of 1,038162 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.6% | 74.0% | 0.3% | 17.1% | 84.2% | 304 | Labor-Meimad 37.5% |
| 2009 | 13.0%▲5.4 | 79.0%▲5.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | 5.9%▼11.2 | 83.6% | 324 | Labor 35.5% |
| 2013 | 10.4%▼2.6 | 85.4%▲6.4 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 0.8%▼5.0 | 82.5% | 357 | Labor 34.7% |
| 2015 | 8.5%▼1.9 | 84.4%▼1.0 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 6.9%▲6.0 | 83.7% | 378 | Zionist Union 61.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 10.3%▲1.8 | 86.5%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▼3.7 | 82.0% | 408 | Blue and White 59.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.2%▼2.1 | 89.3%▲2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼0.9 | 79.2% | 401 | Blue and White 60.3% |
| 2020 | 11.8%▲3.6 | 87.4%▼1.8 | 0.8%▲0.8 | – | 79.1% | 398 | Blue and White 65.3% |
| 2021 | 11.6%▼0.2 | 86.9%▼0.5 | 0.2%▼0.5 | – | 79.5% | 406 | Yesh Atid 23.6% |
| 2022 | 9.2%▼2.3 | 89.1%▲2.1 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 74.4% | 411 | Yesh Atid 43.3% |
| 2026 | 8.4%▼0.8 | 89.4%▲0.3 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 1.4%▲1.4 | 82.1% | 509 | Yashar! 35.4% |
Census 2022
| Hogla | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 760 | 9,601,720 | 374122 | 725 of 1,162601 of 1,027177 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,546 | – | 495557 | 589 of 1,162459 of 1,027100 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211911 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,027203 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.6% | 12.4% | 352919 | 736 of 1,151714 of 1,016181 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 45.7% | 25.8% | 868585 | 158 of 1,159157 of 1,02736 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 21.1% | 25.3% | 636466 | 369 of 1,012363 of 1,00375 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 180,600 | 104,300 | 949487 | 67 of 1,16067 of 1,02731 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 92.7% | 69.8% | 79 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Givat Haim (Meuhad) 0.6 km · Ein HaHoresh 1.3 km · Kfar HaRoeh 1.4 km · Givat Haim (Ihud) 1.5 km · Elyashiv 1.7 km