Ein HaHoresh עין החורש
CBS code 167 · CBS name: En HaHoresh · Jewish · Kibbutz · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 870 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 93.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.2 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Ein HaHoresh | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 43.5% | 6.4% | 9898100 | 20 of 1,19220 of 1,0381 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 38.0% | 16.1% | 828073 | 212 of 1,192208 of 1,03864 of 233 |
| Together | 10.2% | 9.3% | 494125 | 610 of 1,192608 of 1,038176 of 233 |
| Likud | 2.2% | 20.5% | 1556 | 1,015 of 1,192984 of 1,038218 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.9% | 2.7% | 312218 | 800 of 1,192792 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.6% | 5.9% | 282114 | 849 of 1,192814 of 1,038201 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 1.2% | 5.9% | 869796 | 166 of 1,19227 of 1,03811 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.3% | 5.7% | 1325 | 1,019 of 1,192997 of 1,038219 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667577 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383233 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038139 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 1447 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038213 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485460 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03868 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 2.9% | 44.0% | 1113 | 1,063 of 1,1921,032 of 1,038225 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 93.3% | 37.8% | 989898 | 21 of 1,19221 of 1,0386 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 1.6% | 14.7% | 839595 | 190 of 1,19241 of 1,03813 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 1.9% | 2.8% | 302118 | 808 of 1,192795 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.5% | 78.0% | 525222 | 567 of 1,192488 of 1,038178 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 579 | 5,690,682 | 566244 | 523 of 1,192392 of 1,038132 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.3% | 90.1% | 0.6% | 7.0% | 76.7% | 484 | Meretz-Yachad 43.4% |
| 2009 | 4.5%▲2.3 | 91.3%▲1.2 | 1.4%▲0.8 | 0.8%▼6.2 | 77.5% | 507 | New Movement-Meretz 43.6% |
| 2013 | 2.4%▼2.2 | 94.7%▲3.4 | 0.4%▼1.0 | 0.8%±0.0 | 78.6% | 509 | Meretz 43.0% |
| 2015 | 2.8%▲0.5 | 95.3%▲0.6 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 1.9%▲1.1 | 81.0% | 534 | Zionist Union 56.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.9%±0.0 | 95.4%±0.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 1.6%▼0.3 | 81.9% | 560 | Blue and White 45.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 2.0%▼0.9 | 97.1%▲1.8 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.7%▼0.9 | 80.0% | 555 | Blue and White 48.8% |
| 2020 | 2.9%▲1.0 | 96.1%▼1.0 | 0.9%▲0.7 | – | 76.8% | 543 | Blue and White 54.0% |
| 2021 | 1.7%▼1.2 | 96.8%▲0.6 | 0.0%▼0.9 | – | 76.2% | 527 | Meretz 36.6% |
| 2022 | 1.8%▲0.1 | 96.5%▼0.3 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 0.0% | 75.7% | 544 | Yesh Atid 35.3% |
| 2026 | 2.9%▲1.1 | 93.3%▼3.2 | 1.6%▲0.6 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 78.5% | 579 | The Democrats 43.5% |
Census 2022
| Ein HaHoresh | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 870 | 9,601,720 | 465130 | 622 of 1,162499 of 1,027160 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,981 | – | 273132 | 843 of 1,162710 of 1,027157 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 42 | 30 | 979796 | 23 of 1,16223 of 1,0277 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.6% | 12.4% | 989899 | 21 of 1,15121 of 1,0164 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 32.3% | 25.8% | 484231 | 599 of 1,159596 of 1,027159 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 21.8% | 25.3% | 666669 | 346 of 1,012340 of 1,00370 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 132,300 | 104,300 | 656141 | 403 of 1,160400 of 1,027136 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 92.4% | 69.8% | 83 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Givat Haim (Meuhad) 1.0 km · Hogla 1.3 km · Givat Haim (Ihud) 1.7 km · Kfar HaRoeh 2.7 km · Elyakhin 2.8 km