Elyakhin אליכין
CBS code 41 · Jewish · Community settlement · Central District · population 3,930 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 72.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Elyakhin | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 42.6% | 20.5% | 888793 | 137 of 1,192136 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Shas | 11.7% | 5.3% | 969699 | 46 of 1,19245 of 1,0384 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 11.3% | 16.1% | 352819 | 773 of 1,192752 of 1,038189 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.9% | 5.7% | 747080 | 307 of 1,192305 of 1,03846 of 233 |
| Together | 7.0% | 9.3% | 393018 | 725 of 1,192722 of 1,038192 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.1% | 5.1% | 736984 | 321 of 1,192319 of 1,03837 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.8% | 2.7% | 676263 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,03883 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 3.1% | 6.4% | 393524 | 719 of 1,192670 of 1,038176 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.1% | 5.9% | 332617 | 788 of 1,192756 of 1,038193 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575266 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,03872 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.9% | 5.5% | 898888 | 120 of 1,192116 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767482 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364043 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 72.4% | 44.0% | 777385 | 276 of 1,192275 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 23.5% | 37.8% | 342719 | 788 of 1,192759 of 1,038190 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354030 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038143 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666162 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,03884 of 233 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777861 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03887 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 2,230 | 5,690,682 | 838982 | 203 of 1,192117 of 1,03843 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 65.5% | 29.1% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 68.7% | 1,280 | Shas 26.2% |
| 2009 | 70.7%▲5.2 | 26.7%▼2.3 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.5%▼4.5 | 70.5% | 1,456 | Likud 30.0% |
| 2013 | 60.1%▼10.7 | 24.6%▼2.1 | 0.1%±0.0 | 13.7%▲13.2 | 73.6% | 1,676 | Likud Beytenu 28.3% |
| 2015 | 61.8%▲1.7 | 20.6%▼4.0 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 17.3%▲3.6 | 79.5% | 1,938 | Likud 34.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 73.3%▲11.5 | 20.5%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 6.1%▼11.2 | 76.3% | 1,976 | Likud 48.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 73.3%±0.0 | 23.0%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▼2.8 | 76.4% | 1,972 | Likud 48.4% |
| 2020 | 75.9%▲2.6 | 23.8%▲0.8 | 0.1%▲0.1 | – | 75.9% | 1,956 | Likud 54.8% |
| 2021 | 71.0%▼4.9 | 27.2%▲3.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 73.8% | 1,937 | Likud 44.1% |
| 2022 | 75.5%▲4.5 | 22.6%▼4.6 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.0% | 75.8% | 2,002 | Likud 43.0% |
| 2026 | 72.4%▼3.1 | 23.5%▲1.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 81.4% | 2,230 | Likud 42.6% |
Census 2022
| Elyakhin | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 3,930 | 9,601,720 | 828882 | 207 of 1,162121 of 1,02743 of 229 |
| People per km² | 4,512 | – | 768179 | 277 of 1,162197 of 1,02749 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.5% | 12.4% | 565246 | 495 of 1,151483 of 1,016124 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 20.8% | 25.8% | 271816 | 849 of 1,159837 of 1,027193 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.5% | 25.3% | 222219 | 787 of 1,012778 of 1,003180 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 107,500 | 104,300 | 352714 | 754 of 1,160747 of 1,027196 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.3% | 69.8% | 671 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Herev Le'et 1.0 km · Givat Haim (Ihud) 1.1 km · Hibat Zion 1.7 km · Givat Haim (Meuhad) 1.9 km · Kfar HaRoeh 2.3 km