Hurfeish חורפיש

CBS code 496 · Druze and Circassian · Druze locality · Northern District · population 6,540 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 73.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 14.0 points since 2022; Yisrael Beytenu led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 13.0%2009: Netanyahu's camp 21.4%2013: Netanyahu's camp 52.1%2015: Netanyahu's camp 40.0%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 25.8%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 11.0%2020: Netanyahu's camp 11.3%2021: Netanyahu's camp 20.4%2022: Netanyahu's camp 6.6%2026: Netanyahu's camp 18.7%2006: Opposing camp 81.3%2009: Opposing camp 71.1%2013: Opposing camp 38.2%2015: Opposing camp 25.0%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 57.1%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 60.6%2020: Opposing camp 76.7%2021: Opposing camp 73.0%2022: Opposing camp 87.7%2026: Opposing camp 73.7%2006: Arab parties 4.7%2009: Arab parties 3.1%2013: Arab parties 4.5%2015: Arab parties 9.3%Apr 2019: Arab parties 2.5%Sep 2019: Arab parties 5.5%2020: Arab parties 11.6%2021: Arab parties 6.0%2022: Arab parties 4.0%2026: Arab parties 3.8%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListHurfeishIsraelPercentileRank
Yisrael Beytenu31.4%5.9%9961988 of 1,1928 of 198 of 408
Yashar!29.7%16.1%585652493 of 1,1929 of 19194 of 408
Likud10.4%20.5%484455616 of 1,19210 of 19183 of 408
The Democrats8.2%6.4%537247561 of 1,1926 of 19216 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold7.0%1.7%93949482 of 1,1922 of 1924 of 408
Together4.4%9.3%308932825 of 1,1923 of 19276 of 408
The Reservists below threshold3.3%2.7%5710061488 of 1,1921 of 19152 of 408
The Joint List2.8%8.8%884480142 of 1,19211 of 1980 of 408
Otzma Yehudit1.0%5.7%257834872 of 1,1924 of 19262 of 408
Ra'am1.0%5.9%854478176 of 1,1929 of 1986 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.3%5.1%1394191,038 of 1,1921 of 19329 of 408
Israel First below threshold0.1%0.0%95449334 of 1,1929 of 1922 of 408
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Other lists0.4%0.8%602257372 of 1,19212 of 19135 of 408
Bibi bloc18.7%44.0%417854702 of 1,1925 of 19189 of 408
Change bloc73.7%37.8%675061392 of 1,19210 of 19160 of 408
Arab parties3.8%14.7%873980158 of 1,19212 of 1981 of 408
Uncommitted3.4%2.8%599462460 of 1,1922 of 19147 of 408
Turnout61.0%78.0%35041,160 of 1,19210 of 19391 of 408
Valid votes3,1485,690,682855086182 of 1,19210 of 1959 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200613.0%81.3%4.7%0.5%81.2%2,515Labor-Meimad 65.0%
200921.4%▲8.471.1%▼10.13.1%▼1.61.0%▲0.568.3%2,301Labor 57.8%
201352.1%▲30.738.2%▼32.94.5%▲1.44.2%▲3.254.4%2,067Likud Beytenu 34.8%
201540.0%▼12.125.0%▼13.29.3%▲4.825.4%▲21.252.9%2,145Kulanu 25.1%
Apr 201925.8%▼14.357.1%▲32.12.5%▼6.82.0%▼23.452.9%2,356Blue and White 34.8%
Sep 201911.0%▼14.760.6%▲3.65.5%▲3.122.6%▲20.655.7%2,518Blue and White 49.7%
202011.3%▲0.376.7%▲16.011.6%▲6.1–51.9%2,364Blue and White 51.4%
202120.4%▲9.173.0%▼3.76.0%▼5.5–45.4%2,117Blue and White 27.3%
20226.6%▼13.787.7%▲14.74.0%▼2.10.1%53.5%2,577National Unity 53.5%
202618.7%▲12.073.7%▼14.03.8%▼0.23.4%▲3.461.0%3,148Yisrael Beytenu 31.4%

Census 2022

HurfeishIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)6,5409,601,720853986171 of 1,16211 of 1956 of 408
People per km²3,576–685074368 of 1,16210 of 19106 of 408
Largest religionDruzeJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2930333328730 of 1,1629 of 19270 of 408
Aged 65 and over6.6%12.4%243921875 of 1,15111 of 19322 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)22.5%25.8%2910036820 of 1,1591 of 19261 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)102,900104,300298939817 of 1,1603 of 19248 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202258.8%69.8%1,038 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links