Sasa סאסא

CBS code 578 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 440 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 93.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.4 points since 2022; The Democrats led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 3.5%2009: Netanyahu's camp 7.8%2013: Netanyahu's camp 4.6%2015: Netanyahu's camp 5.3%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 3.3%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 4.7%2020: Netanyahu's camp 3.4%2021: Netanyahu's camp 4.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 4.2%2026: Netanyahu's camp 4.2%2006: Opposing camp 91.0%2009: Opposing camp 83.0%2013: Opposing camp 92.0%2015: Opposing camp 90.8%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 93.0%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 93.0%2020: Opposing camp 95.5%2021: Opposing camp 94.7%2022: Opposing camp 94.1%2026: Opposing camp 93.8%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.7%2013: Arab parties 0.3%2015: Arab parties 0.3%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 1.0%2020: Arab parties 1.0%2021: Arab parties 0.3%2022: Arab parties 1.0%2026: Arab parties 1.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListSasaIsraelPercentileRank
The Democrats51.7%6.4%9999996 of 1,1926 of 1,0384 of 408
Yashar!27.1%16.1%544848545 of 1,192533 of 1,038210 of 408
Together8.7%9.3%443645662 of 1,192660 of 1,038225 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu6.2%5.9%848578178 of 1,192150 of 1,03886 of 408
Likud1.4%20.5%112141,050 of 1,1921,016 of 1,038344 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold1.4%1.7%423447656 of 1,192650 of 1,038212 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.7%5.1%153231,002 of 1,192993 of 1,038311 of 408
Ra'am0.7%5.9%819272210 of 1,19265 of 1,038102 of 408
The Reservists below threshold0.7%2.7%17618984 of 1,192962 of 1,038329 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.3%5.7%132181,019 of 1,192997 of 1,038323 of 408
Shas0.3%5.3%443856605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408
The Joint List0.3%8.8%667556343 of 1,192190 of 1,038151 of 408
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.3%0.8%485446477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408
Bibi bloc4.2%44.0%133181,037 of 1,1921,008 of 1,038336 of 408
Change bloc93.8%37.8%99999915 of 1,19215 of 1,0387 of 408
Arab parties1.0%14.7%788969249 of 1,19297 of 1,038118 of 408
Uncommitted0.7%2.8%16617987 of 1,192962 of 1,038332 of 408
Turnout70.0%78.0%1211171,047 of 1,192924 of 1,038337 of 408
Valid votes2885,690,682181916981 of 1,192837 of 1,038340 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20063.5%91.0%0.0%5.5%65.7%256Meretz-Yachad 42.2%
20097.8%▲4.383.0%▼8.00.7%▲0.75.7%▲0.267.1%283Kadima 32.9%
20134.6%▼3.292.0%▲9.00.3%▼0.41.5%▼4.170.9%327Meretz 39.4%
20155.3%▲0.790.8%▼1.20.3%±0.03.3%▲1.772.5%338Zionist Union 50.9%
Apr 20193.3%▼2.093.0%▲2.20.0%▼0.33.3%▲0.171.7%301Blue and White 40.5%
Sep 20194.7%▲1.393.0%±0.01.0%▲1.01.0%▼2.371.7%300Blue and White 40.0%
20203.4%▼1.295.5%▲2.51.0%±0.0–69.4%291Blue and White 48.5%
20214.3%▲0.894.7%▼0.80.3%▼0.7–72.9%304Meretz 39.1%
20224.2%▼0.194.1%▼0.61.0%▲0.70.0%69.8%289Meretz (below threshold) 33.9%
20264.2%±0.093.8%▼0.41.0%±0.00.7%▲0.770.0%288The Democrats 51.7%

Census 2022

SasaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)4409,601,7201112121,021 of 1,162891 of 1,027356 of 408
People per km²1,426–78101,081 of 1,162946 of 1,027368 of 408
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age423097979723 of 1,16223 of 1,0279 of 408
Aged 65 and over23.8%12.4%97979630 of 1,15130 of 1,01617 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)46.6%25.8%888789133 of 1,159132 of 1,02745 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)6.6%25.3%101013907 of 1,012898 of 1,003280 of 322
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)125,800104,300585370484 of 1,160480 of 1,027124 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202288.3%69.8%190 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links