Kfar Hoshen כפר חושן
CBS code 609 · CBS name: Kefar Hoshen · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 910 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 84.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar Hoshen | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 51.8% | 20.5% | 969595 | 50 of 1,19250 of 1,03821 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 16.5% | 5.7% | 929195 | 93 of 1,19292 of 1,03821 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 9.9% | 16.1% | 332528 | 802 of 1,192780 of 1,038294 of 408 |
| Shas | 6.9% | 5.3% | 919093 | 107 of 1,192105 of 1,03827 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.3% | 5.1% | 747083 | 313 of 1,192311 of 1,03866 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.0% | 1.7% | 787582 | 252 of 1,192249 of 1,03869 of 408 |
| Together | 2.4% | 9.3% | 231323 | 913 of 1,192896 of 1,038312 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.8% | 2.7% | 292033 | 824 of 1,192815 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.6% | 6.4% | 16167 | 979 of 1,192859 of 1,038375 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777485 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03855 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 16812 | 980 of 1,192935 of 1,038351 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 84.9% | 44.0% | 858392 | 175 of 1,192174 of 1,03834 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 13.3% | 37.8% | 261922 | 883 of 1,192843 of 1,038318 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.8% | 2.8% | 281931 | 833 of 1,192817 of 1,038275 of 408 |
| Turnout | 75.3% | 78.0% | 313144 | 812 of 1,192710 of 1,038227 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 504 | 5,690,682 | 475251 | 632 of 1,192497 of 1,038198 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 46.1% | 52.5% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 65.0% | 280 | Labor-Meimad 44.6% |
| 2009 | 55.9%▲9.8 | 44.1%▼8.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.4 | 67.6% | 299 | Labor 32.4% |
| 2013 | 68.8%▲12.9 | 27.1%▼17.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 61.8% | 317 | Likud Beytenu 24.6% |
| 2015 | 69.2%▲0.4 | 13.0%▼14.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 17.6%▲13.8 | 73.7% | 393 | Likud 41.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 80.0%▲10.7 | 14.1%▲1.1 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 6.0%▼11.6 | 72.5% | 419 | Likud 53.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 80.0%▲0.1 | 19.0%▲4.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼5.5 | 70.5% | 406 | Likud 47.3% |
| 2020 | 82.4%▲2.3 | 17.4%▼1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.0% | 426 | Likud 58.0% |
| 2021 | 84.6%▲2.2 | 15.1%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 68.9% | 410 | Likud 49.8% |
| 2022 | 85.2%▲0.6 | 14.1%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 70.2% | 432 | Likud 45.6% |
| 2026 | 84.9%▼0.3 | 13.3%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 75.3% | 504 | Likud 51.8% |
Census 2022
| Kfar Hoshen | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 910 | 9,601,720 | 485454 | 583 of 1,162461 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,376 | – | 678 | 1,095 of 1,162960 of 1,027375 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332828 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,027270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.5% | 12.4% | 282127 | 819 of 1,151790 of 1,016298 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.1% | 25.8% | 8412 | 1,065 of 1,159983 of 1,027358 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.6% | 25.3% | 383943 | 619 of 1,012610 of 1,003183 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 97,900 | 104,300 | 251633 | 876 of 1,160863 of 1,027272 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.6% | 69.8% | 738 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Or HaGanuz 1.1 km · Jish (Gush Halav) 1.3 km · Bar Yochai 1.9 km · Kadita 2.5 km · Tzivon 2.6 km