Or HaGanuz אור הגנוז
CBS code 1294 · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 680 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.6 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Or HaGanuz | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 38.3% | 5.5% | 9999100 | 14 of 1,19214 of 1,0381 of 408 |
| Shas | 25.5% | 5.3% | 9999100 | 10 of 1,19210 of 1,0382 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 14.5% | 5.1% | 858393 | 180 of 1,192179 of 1,03830 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 12.8% | 5.7% | 848288 | 185 of 1,192184 of 1,03849 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.1% | 20.5% | 271931 | 863 of 1,192837 of 1,038279 of 408 |
| Together | 1.3% | 9.3% | 18818 | 978 of 1,192954 of 1,038333 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.9% | 16.1% | 14710 | 1,017 of 1,192964 of 1,038364 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 16812 | 980 of 1,192935 of 1,038351 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.4% | 2.7% | 14416 | 1,021 of 1,192994 of 1,038341 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.4% | 1.7% | 17721 | 970 of 1,192954 of 1,038309 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888696 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03814 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 97.0% | 44.0% | 9695100 | 46 of 1,19245 of 1,0382 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 2.6% | 37.8% | 1268 | 1,044 of 1,192973 of 1,038376 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.4% | 2.8% | 13415 | 1,024 of 1,192994 of 1,038343 of 408 |
| Turnout | 62.4% | 78.0% | 436 | 1,145 of 1,1921,007 of 1,038385 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 235 | 5,690,682 | 111310 | 1,057 of 1,192908 of 1,038366 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 98.5% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.7% | 68 | United Torah Judaism 72.1% |
| 2009 | 99.0%▲0.5 | 1.0%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 65.4% | 100 | Shas 58.0% |
| 2013 | 96.1%▼2.9 | 0.0%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.9%▲3.9 | 64.6% | 102 | Shas 45.1% |
| 2015 | 96.8%▲0.7 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.4%▼1.5 | 76.2% | 125 | United Torah Judaism 58.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.9%▼3.9 | 1.9%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.2%▲2.8 | 61.1% | 155 | United Torah Judaism 47.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.9%▲6.0 | 1.1%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼5.2 | 67.3% | 182 | United Torah Judaism 44.5% |
| 2020 | 98.4%▼0.5 | 1.6%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 65.5% | 184 | United Torah Judaism 45.1% |
| 2021 | 98.1%▼0.2 | 1.2%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 54.7% | 161 | United Torah Judaism 44.7% |
| 2022 | 97.7%▼0.5 | 1.9%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 66.6% | 214 | United Torah Judaism 44.4% |
| 2026 | 97.0%▼0.6 | 2.6%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 62.4% | 235 | United Torah Judaism 38.3% |
Census 2022
| Or HaGanuz | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 680 | 9,601,720 | 293232 | 813 of 1,162687 of 1,027273 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,393 | – | 667371 | 398 of 1,162283 of 1,027121 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 550 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,027405 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.6% | 12.4% | 111 | 1,132 of 1,151998 of 1,016405 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 15.3% | 25.8% | 15821 | 984 of 1,159942 of 1,027319 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.9% | 25.3% | 404044 | 604 of 1,012595 of 1,003178 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 84,800 | 104,300 | 12617 | 1,018 of 1,160967 of 1,027338 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.0% | 69.8% | 756 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bar Yochai 0.9 km · Kfar Hoshen 1.1 km · Kadita 1.6 km · Jish (Gush Halav) 1.9 km · Meron 2.1 km