Kafr Misr כפר מצר
CBS code 512 · CBS name: Kafar Misr · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · Bustan al-Marj Regional Council · population 2,690 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 94.2% (Israel 14.7%), up 6.3 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Kafr Misr | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 52.0% | 8.8% | 951090 | 61 of 1,19255 of 6142 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 42.2% | 5.9% | 959295 | 63 of 1,1926 of 6120 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 2.2% | 16.1% | 189714 | 972 of 1,1923 of 61351 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.8% | 6.4% | 316022 | 814 of 1,19224 of 61316 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.5% | 20.5% | 88210 | 1,090 of 1,19210 of 61366 of 408 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7536 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 326840 | 744 of 1,1927 of 61211 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 9505 | 1,056 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 108211 | 1,048 of 1,1923 of 61350 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.0% | 0.8% | 917292 | 87 of 1,19213 of 6125 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.5% | 44.0% | 6728 | 1,105 of 1,19214 of 61370 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 4.2% | 37.8% | 168211 | 1,002 of 1,19212 of 61364 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 94.2% | 14.7% | 921891 | 91 of 1,19249 of 6136 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8709 | 1,061 of 1,1925 of 61354 of 408 |
| Turnout | 82.8% | 78.0% | 866791 | 166 of 1,19221 of 6137 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,716 | 5,690,682 | 812382 | 224 of 1,19247 of 6175 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.4% | 30.0% | 62.4% | 0.1% | 63.5% | 721 | Balad 31.6% |
| 2009 | 8.9%▲2.5 | 22.4%▼7.6 | 67.9%▲5.4 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 45.1% | 563 | Ra'am-Ta'al 33.2% |
| 2013 | 17.1%▲8.2 | 17.8%▼4.6 | 63.1%▼4.7 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 51.0% | 724 | Balad 33.7% |
| 2015 | 3.7%▼13.4 | 9.1%▼8.8 | 84.5%▲21.4 | 0.5%±0.0 | 61.3% | 916 | Joint List 84.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 14.3%▲10.6 | 17.2%▲8.1 | 64.0%▼20.5 | 2.3%▲1.8 | 45.1% | 767 | Ra'am-Balad 41.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.3%▼9.0 | 13.2%▼4.0 | 80.1%▲16.0 | 0.1%▼2.3 | 65.1% | 1,143 | Joint List 80.1% |
| 2020 | 4.6%▼0.7 | 4.9%▼8.3 | 90.1%▲10.0 | – | 65.1% | 1,177 | Joint List 90.1% |
| 2021 | 7.1%▲2.5 | 27.1%▲22.2 | 65.0%▼25.1 | – | 46.7% | 862 | Ra'am 34.0% |
| 2022 | 5.1%▼2.0 | 5.8%▼21.3 | 87.9%▲23.0 | 0.1% | 54.1% | 1,044 | Ra'am 47.4% |
| 2026 | 0.5%▼4.6 | 4.2%▼1.6 | 94.2%▲6.3 | 0.1%±0.0 | 82.8% | 1,716 | The Joint List 52.0% |
Census 2022
| Kafr Misr | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,690 | 9,601,720 | 802281 | 232 of 1,16248 of 6180 of 408 |
| People per km² | 8,666 | – | 958799 | 61 of 1,1629 of 616 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 25 | 30 | 192510 | 914 of 1,16239 of 61355 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.6% | 12.4% | 184314 | 938 of 1,15133 of 61348 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 10.7% | 25.8% | 6158 | 1,087 of 1,15951 of 61375 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,100 | 104,300 | 148220 | 1,001 of 1,16011 of 61326 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 63.9% | 69.8% | 987 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Dor 1.4 km · Tamra (Jezreel Valley) 2.1 km · Gazit 2.4 km · Kfar Kisch 3.5 km · Na'ura 4.6 km