Gazit גזית
CBS code 457 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 820 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gazit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.0% | 16.1% | 737069 | 320 of 1,192312 of 1,038125 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 34.8% | 6.4% | 959493 | 59 of 1,19259 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| Together | 13.2% | 9.3% | 605460 | 478 of 1,192477 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.4% | 5.9% | 767569 | 281 of 1,192253 of 1,038127 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.8% | 2.7% | 676268 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| Likud | 2.7% | 20.5% | 16720 | 993 of 1,192962 of 1,038326 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.7% | 5.1% | 271736 | 849 of 1,192840 of 1,038257 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453848 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038201 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.0% | 5.7% | 251634 | 872 of 1,192860 of 1,038262 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.8% | 5.9% | 839475 | 194 of 1,19249 of 1,03895 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 6.9% | 44.0% | 18923 | 967 of 1,192942 of 1,038310 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 88.3% | 37.8% | 908889 | 120 of 1,192120 of 1,03845 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.0% | 14.7% | 788969 | 249 of 1,19297 of 1,038118 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666167 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.4% | 78.0% | 434457 | 666 of 1,192577 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 523 | 5,690,682 | 495553 | 604 of 1,192470 of 1,038192 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.7% | 92.6% | 0.2% | 5.5% | 75.0% | 420 | Meretz-Yachad 46.4% |
| 2009 | 5.4%▲3.7 | 91.2%▼1.4 | 1.0%▲0.7 | 1.7%▼3.8 | 72.6% | 408 | New Movement-Meretz 37.7% |
| 2013 | 3.2%▼2.2 | 94.0%▲2.8 | 1.4%▲0.4 | 0.5%▼1.3 | 75.5% | 434 | Meretz 49.5% |
| 2015 | 4.4%▲1.1 | 90.6%▼3.4 | 0.5%▼0.9 | 4.4%▲3.9 | 74.7% | 436 | Zionist Union 46.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.0%▲0.6 | 92.8%▲2.2 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 2.2%▼2.2 | 72.9% | 460 | Blue and White 47.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.3%▼1.7 | 93.8%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▲0.5 | 72.3% | 455 | Blue and White 45.7% |
| 2020 | 5.3%▲2.0 | 93.3%▼0.5 | 1.1%▲1.1 | – | 71.1% | 450 | Blue and White 50.9% |
| 2021 | 6.2%▲0.9 | 90.6%▼2.8 | 0.2%▼0.9 | – | 71.3% | 467 | Meretz 35.8% |
| 2022 | 4.3%▼1.9 | 91.7%▲1.1 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 68.6% | 469 | Yesh Atid 36.9% |
| 2026 | 6.9%▲2.6 | 88.3%▼3.3 | 1.0%▲0.3 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 77.4% | 523 | Yashar! 35.0% |
Census 2022
| Gazit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 820 | 9,601,720 | 424648 | 664 of 1,162541 of 1,027209 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,353 | – | 424844 | 669 of 1,162538 of 1,027227 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919089 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02729 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.3% | 12.4% | 969593 | 51 of 1,15151 of 1,01628 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.8% | 25.8% | 595466 | 467 of 1,159465 of 1,027136 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.7% | 25.3% | 444448 | 564 of 1,012555 of 1,003168 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 141,000 | 104,300 | 737083 | 313 of 1,160311 of 1,02772 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.0% | 69.8% | 383 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kafr Misr 2.4 km · Kfar Kisch 3.1 km · Ein Dor 3.5 km · Tayibe (Jezreel Valley) 3.9 km · Tamra (Jezreel Valley) 4.1 km