Tamra (Jezreel Valley) טמרה (יזרעאל)

CBS code 547 · CBS name: Tamra (Yizre'el) · Muslim Arab · Arab village · Northern District · Gilboa Regional Council · population 1,670 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 97.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 2.5 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 3.8%2009: Netanyahu's camp 9.9%2013: Netanyahu's camp 1.2%2015: Netanyahu's camp 4.5%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.6%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2021: Netanyahu's camp 11.7%2022: Netanyahu's camp 2.0%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%2006: Opposing camp 5.1%2009: Opposing camp 1.0%2013: Opposing camp 36.1%2015: Opposing camp 9.2%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 4.2%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 4.3%2020: Opposing camp 2.9%2021: Opposing camp 4.5%2022: Opposing camp 2.4%2026: Opposing camp 2.0%2006: Arab parties 88.6%2009: Arab parties 88.9%2013: Arab parties 62.4%2015: Arab parties 86.3%Apr 2019: Arab parties 93.1%Sep 2019: Arab parties 94.7%2020: Arab parties 96.2%2021: Arab parties 83.6%2022: Arab parties 94.8%2026: Arab parties 97.3%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListTamra (Jezreel Valley)IsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List72.2%8.8%98679821 of 1,19220 of 6111 of 408
Ra'am25.1%5.9%92388996 of 1,19238 of 6144 of 408
The Democrats1.7%6.4%305521824 of 1,19226 of 61320 of 408
Likud0.2%20.5%33231,120 of 1,19223 of 61385 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.1%5.1%1190171,048 of 1,1922 of 61334 of 408
Together0.1%9.3%75361,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.1%5.9%95051,056 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yashar!0.0%16.1%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.4%0.8%60757372 of 1,19247 of 61135 of 408
Bibi bloc0.3%44.0%34241,137 of 1,19226 of 61388 of 408
Change bloc2.0%37.8%105051,069 of 1,19230 of 61387 of 408
Arab parties97.3%14.7%95589649 of 1,19222 of 6116 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout76.0%78.0%351248770 of 1,19254 of 61211 of 408
Valid votes9215,690,682741076313 of 1,19255 of 61100 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20063.8%5.1%88.6%0.0%47.2%316Hadash 34.5%
20099.9%▲6.11.0%▼4.188.9%▲0.30.0%±0.068.6%504Ra'am-Ta'al 33.9%
20131.2%▼8.736.1%▲35.162.4%▼26.40.0%±0.050.4%410Labor 22.0%
20154.5%▲3.29.2%▼26.986.3%▲23.90.0%±0.082.2%717Joint List 86.3%
Apr 20191.6%▼2.84.2%▼5.093.1%▲6.80.5%▲0.554.5%551Hadash-Ta'al 53.4%
Sep 20190.4%▼1.34.3%▲0.194.7%▲1.50.2%▼0.454.8%561Joint List 94.7%
20200.4%▲0.12.9%▼1.496.2%▲1.6–69.4%719Joint List 96.2%
202111.7%▲11.34.5%▲1.683.6%▼12.6–42.5%445Joint List 49.2%
20222.0%▼9.72.4%▼2.194.8%▲11.20.0%45.7%498Ra'am 43.6%
20260.3%▼1.72.0%▼0.597.3%▲2.50.0%±0.076.0%921The Joint List 72.2%

Census 2022

Tamra (Jezreel Valley)IsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)1,6709,601,720741076298 of 1,16255 of 6199 of 408
People per km²5,399–823588205 of 1,16240 of 6150 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age22301426988 of 1,16259 of 61379 of 408
Aged 65 and over3.7%12.4%11761,025 of 1,15157 of 61382 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)15.7%25.8%167322975 of 1,15917 of 61314 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)83,500104,3001172151,027 of 1,16018 of 61344 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202256.3%69.8%1,056 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links