Katzir קציר
CBS code 1243 · CBS name: Qazir · Jewish · Community settlement · Haifa District · Menashe Regional Council · population 2,660 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 70.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Katzir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.1% | 16.1% | 565044 | 530 of 1,192519 of 1,03849 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 20.7% | 6.4% | 767369 | 282 of 1,192277 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| Together | 14.8% | 9.3% | 686462 | 376 of 1,192375 of 1,03833 of 86 |
| Likud | 12.2% | 20.5% | 534864 | 556 of 1,192543 of 1,03832 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.1% | 5.9% | 909087 | 122 of 1,19298 of 1,03812 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726885 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,03813 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 3.4% | 8.8% | 8910078 | 137 of 1,1926 of 1,03820 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514479 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,03818 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.3% | 5.7% | 403260 | 702 of 1,192694 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575279 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,03818 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.9% | 5.9% | 849576 | 184 of 1,19240 of 1,03821 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494461 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585364 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768171 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03815 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 20.1% | 44.0% | 433562 | 684 of 1,192672 of 1,03833 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 70.8% | 37.8% | 646054 | 425 of 1,192415 of 1,03840 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 4.3% | 14.7% | 879978 | 152 of 1,1929 of 1,03820 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726885 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,03813 of 86 |
| Turnout | 71.8% | 78.0% | 171615 | 984 of 1,192869 of 1,03873 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 1,694 | 5,690,682 | 818867 | 226 of 1,192129 of 1,03829 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | 26.6% | 66.4% | 0.6% | 3.1% | 69.6% | 1,245 | Yesh Atid 22.7% |
| 2015 | 26.9%▲0.3 | 60.9%▼5.5 | 0.6%±0.0 | 11.3%▲8.2 | 70.6% | 1,375 | Zionist Union 39.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.2%▲0.3 | 65.1%▲4.2 | 1.0%▲0.5 | 6.4%▼4.9 | 70.8% | 1,549 | Blue and White 45.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 20.6%▼6.6 | 68.3%▲3.2 | 1.9%▲0.8 | 8.6%▲2.2 | 69.9% | 1,552 | Blue and White 44.4% |
| 2020 | 23.2%▲2.6 | 73.4%▲5.1 | 2.7%▲0.9 | – | 67.7% | 1,494 | Blue and White 49.5% |
| 2021 | 21.9%▼1.3 | 73.6%▲0.2 | 1.6%▼1.1 | – | 67.3% | 1,522 | Yesh Atid 24.8% |
| 2022 | 23.0%▲1.2 | 71.1%▼2.5 | 2.7%▲1.0 | 0.0% | 64.7% | 1,489 | Yesh Atid 35.9% |
| 2026 | 20.1%▼2.9 | 70.8%▼0.3 | 4.3%▲1.6 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 71.8% | 1,694 | Yashar! 28.1% |
Census 2022
| Katzir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,660 | 9,601,720 | 808766 | 234 of 1,162134 of 1,02730 of 86 |
| People per km² | 3,163 | – | 626954 | 442 of 1,162321 of 1,02740 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767466 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02722 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.7% | 12.4% | 443941 | 635 of 1,151617 of 1,01651 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 35.2% | 25.8% | 554952 | 525 of 1,159522 of 1,02742 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.7% | 25.3% | 444430 | 564 of 1,012555 of 1,00348 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 142,600 | 104,300 | 747175 | 301 of 1,160299 of 1,02722 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.1% | 69.8% | 296 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ar'ara 2.0 km · Al-Aryan 2.4 km · Rehan 3.7 km · Mitzpe Ilan 4.1 km · Mei Ami 4.7 km