Al-Aryan אל-עריאן

CBS code 1316 · Muslim Arab · Arab village · Haifa District · Menashe Regional Council · population 200 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 99.2% (Israel 14.7%), up 14.2 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262013: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%2015: Netanyahu's camp 1.3%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 15.0%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.0%2021: Netanyahu's camp 4.8%2022: Netanyahu's camp 13.0%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%2013: Opposing camp 28.2%2015: Opposing camp 38.2%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 23.3%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 14.4%2020: Opposing camp 0.0%2021: Opposing camp 0.0%2022: Opposing camp 0.0%2026: Opposing camp 0.8%2013: Arab parties 70.5%2015: Arab parties 60.5%Apr 2019: Arab parties 48.3%Sep 2019: Arab parties 81.1%2020: Arab parties 99.0%2021: Arab parties 95.2%2022: Arab parties 85.0%2026: Arab parties 99.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListAl-AryanIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List66.1%8.8%97508833 of 1,19231 of 6111 of 86
Ra'am33.1%5.9%94739575 of 1,19217 of 615 of 86
The Democrats0.8%6.4%19186941 of 1,19248 of 6179 of 86
Likud0.0%20.5%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yashar!0.0%16.1%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.0%0.8%––––––
Bibi bloc0.0%44.0%––––––
Change bloc0.8%37.8%4501,136 of 1,19255 of 6186 of 86
Arab parties99.2%14.7%1001001002 of 1,1921 of 611 of 86
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout90.7%78.0%991001008 of 1,1921 of 611 of 86
Valid votes1275,690,6822001,169 of 1,19261 of 6186 of 86

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
2006––––––
2009––––––
20130.0%28.2%70.5%0.0%72.9%78Balad 46.2%
20151.3%▲1.338.2%▲10.060.5%▼10.00.0%±0.070.0%76Joint List 60.5%
Apr 201915.0%▲13.723.3%▼14.848.3%▼12.20.0%±0.050.0%60Hadash-Ta'al 26.7%
Sep 20191.1%▼13.914.4%▼8.981.1%▲32.82.2%▲2.271.7%90Joint List 81.1%
20201.0%▼0.10.0%▼14.499.0%▲17.9–81.9%103Joint List 99.0%
20214.8%▲3.80.0%±0.095.2%▼3.8–64.6%84Joint List 57.1%
202213.0%▲8.20.0%±0.085.0%▼10.20.0%76.3%100Hadash-Ta'al 44.0%
20260.0%▼13.00.8%▲0.899.2%▲14.20.0%±0.090.7%127The Joint List 66.1%

Census 2022

Al-AryanIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)2009,601,7201001,153 of 1,16261 of 6186 of 86
People per km²5,000–802776239 of 1,16245 of 6121 of 86
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age243017157942 of 1,16247 of 6177 of 86
Aged 65 and over4.3%12.4%121571,000 of 1,15148 of 6179 of 86
Academic degree (aged 15+)13.1%25.8%1145121,029 of 1,15933 of 6176 of 86
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)74,900104,30063881,088 of 1,16038 of 6179 of 86

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202282.6%69.8%398 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links