Umm al-Fahm אום אל-פחם
CBS code 2710 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Haifa District · population 57,560 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.8 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Umm al-Fahm | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 90.4% | 8.8% | 100100100 | 1 of 1,1921 of 611 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 7.9% | 5.9% | 89282 | 127 of 1,19260 of 6116 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 0.8% | 6.4% | 19186 | 941 of 1,19248 of 6179 of 86 |
| Likud | 0.1% | 20.5% | 152 | 1,156 of 1,19243 of 6182 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 0.1% | 16.1% | 3154 | 1,131 of 1,19244 of 6181 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 763871 | 216 of 1,19230 of 6115 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 1124 | 1,158 of 1,19237 of 6180 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 0.9% | 37.8% | 5121 | 1,133 of 1,19254 of 6185 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 98.3% | 14.7% | 989299 | 21 of 1,1925 of 612 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 79.8% | 78.0% | 644071 | 418 of 1,19237 of 6125 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 33,532 | 5,690,682 | 979896 | 32 of 1,1922 of 614 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.1% | 7.4% | 90.1% | 0.3% | 55.5% | 12,296 | Hadash 57.3% |
| 2009 | 0.5%▼0.6 | 0.8%▼6.7 | 98.0%▲7.9 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 59.0% | 14,543 | Hadash 55.2% |
| 2013 | 1.0%▲0.5 | 2.5%▲1.7 | 95.6%▼2.4 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 56.7% | 15,844 | Hadash 49.7% |
| 2015 | 0.2%▼0.7 | 2.3%▼0.2 | 97.0%▲1.4 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 67.4% | 20,321 | Joint List 97.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 1.5%▲1.3 | 6.0%▲3.7 | 92.0%▼5.0 | 0.1%±0.0 | 45.1% | 15,533 | Hadash-Ta'al 79.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.5%▼1.0 | 2.7%▼3.3 | 95.8%▲3.8 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 51.3% | 17,854 | Joint List 95.8% |
| 2020 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 0.7%▼2.0 | 98.5%▲2.7 | – | 63.1% | 22,409 | Joint List 98.5% |
| 2021 | 1.6%▲1.2 | 3.6%▲2.9 | 94.2%▼4.3 | – | 33.1% | 11,972 | Joint List 80.5% |
| 2022 | 1.2%▼0.4 | 1.5%▼2.1 | 96.5%▲2.2 | 0.0% | 38.3% | 14,451 | Hadash-Ta'al 40.5% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼1.1 | 0.9%▼0.6 | 98.3%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 79.8% | 33,532 | The Joint List 90.4% |
Census 2022
| Umm al-Fahm | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 57,560 | 9,601,720 | 979896 | 34 of 1,1622 of 614 of 86 |
| People per km² | 6,110 | – | 865284 | 165 of 1,16230 of 6115 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 25 | 30 | 192512 | 914 of 1,16239 of 6172 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.2% | 12.4% | 163013 | 960 of 1,15142 of 6174 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.4% | 25.8% | 9359 | 1,053 of 1,15940 of 6178 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 63,900 | 104,300 | 271 | 1,140 of 1,16057 of 6185 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 42.5% | 69.8% | 1,117 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (4)
- Ein al-Darwa · Sharafa · al-Bayader · al-Bir
- Statistical areas (17)
- 11 Ein Ibrahim
- 12 al-Batin
- 13 al-Ghazalat
- 14 al-Kanuq / Qahawish
- 15 al-Bir
- 21 Centre - Jabareen and Mahamid
- 22 Centre - Ighbariyya and Mahajna
- 31 al-Masayat / Gharbi
- 32 al-Mu'allaqa / Rubza
- 33 Ein al-Darwa / Qatayin al-Shumar
- 34 Ein al-Wusta / al-Kadur
- 35 al-Bayader / Ras al-Hish
- 36 Abu Lahm / Ein Jarrar
- 37 al-Qawas / Ein al-Ma'ara
- 41 Jdu' / al-Mahjar
- 42 Sharafa / Burgul
- 43 Ein al-Nabi / Baydar Dabbala
- Nearest places
- Mei Ami 1.8 km · Ma'ale Iron 3.5 km · Al-Aryan 3.5 km · Basma 4.6 km · Hinanit 4.6 km