Hinanit חיננית
CBS code 3643 · CBS name: Hinnanit · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Shomron Regional Council · population 1,540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 86.7% (Israel 44.0%), up 1.7 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Hinanit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 42.8% | 5.1% | 929149 | 96 of 1,19295 of 1,03865 of 127 |
| Likud | 23.0% | 20.5% | 726976 | 330 of 1,192324 of 1,03831 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 15.2% | 5.7% | 908983 | 116 of 1,192115 of 1,03822 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 4.1% | 16.1% | 231555 | 919 of 1,192883 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.1% | 1.7% | 858358 | 168 of 1,192166 of 1,03854 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.0% | 5.9% | 555177 | 529 of 1,192499 of 1,03829 of 127 |
| Together | 2.4% | 9.3% | 231344 | 913 of 1,192896 of 1,03869 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.3% | 2.7% | 383054 | 712 of 1,192707 of 1,03859 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.3% | 5.3% | 686466 | 372 of 1,192364 of 1,03842 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888646 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03862 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6725 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697561 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 86.7% | 44.0% | 878548 | 161 of 1,192160 of 1,03866 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 10.5% | 37.8% | 231551 | 920 of 1,192876 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.3% | 2.8% | 383054 | 720 of 1,192711 of 1,03859 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.2% | 78.0% | 495045 | 598 of 1,192515 of 1,03868 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 835 | 5,690,682 | 727959 | 338 of 1,192216 of 1,03853 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 88.7% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 73.9% | 283 | National Union-NRP 47.3% |
| 2009 | 94.5%▲5.8 | 4.0%▼3.0 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 0.0%▼3.2 | 81.0% | 348 | Yisrael Beytenu 30.7% |
| 2013 | 91.5%▼3.1 | 5.5%▲1.4 | 0.2%▼0.9 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 82.1% | 457 | Likud Beytenu 46.4% |
| 2015 | 91.4%±0.0 | 4.2%▼1.3 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.4%▲2.6 | 81.0% | 502 | The Jewish Home 43.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 89.1%▼2.4 | 3.9%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.4%▲2.0 | 78.2% | 595 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 37.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 80.5%▼8.6 | 5.4%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 14.2%▲7.8 | 75.3% | 578 | Yamina 44.8% |
| 2020 | 81.1%▲0.6 | 18.5%▲13.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.8% | 628 | Yamina 43.3% |
| 2021 | 81.4%▲0.4 | 17.2%▼1.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | – | 76.1% | 641 | Religious Zionism 34.3% |
| 2022 | 85.0%▲3.6 | 13.5%▼3.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.9% | 682 | Religious Zionism 54.8% |
| 2026 | 86.7%▲1.7 | 10.5%▼3.0 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 2.3%▲2.3 | 78.2% | 835 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 42.8% |
Census 2022
| Hinanit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,540 | 9,601,720 | 728055 | 320 of 1,162205 of 1,02755 of 123 |
| People per km² | 3,938 | – | 717725 | 333 of 1,162238 of 1,02792 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 5528 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,02780 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.3% | 12.4% | 6626 | 1,078 of 1,151958 of 1,01686 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.3% | 25.8% | 706766 | 339 of 1,159337 of 1,02742 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 46.2% | 25.3% | 979788 | 35 of 1,01235 of 1,00316 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 113,000 | 104,300 | 433649 | 665 of 1,160659 of 1,02763 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 96.5% | 69.8% | 37 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shaked 0.9 km · Mei Ami 3.2 km · Rehan 3.3 km · Al-Aryan 4.4 km · Umm al-Fahm 4.6 km