Mei Ami מי עמי
CBS code 1128 · CBS name: Me Ammi · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Haifa District · Menashe Regional Council · population 390 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.3% (Israel 37.8%); The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Mei Ami | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 37.2% | 6.4% | 969694 | 47 of 1,19247 of 1,0386 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 35.5% | 16.1% | 747162 | 300 of 1,192293 of 1,03833 of 86 |
| Together | 12.6% | 9.3% | 575147 | 506 of 1,192505 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.5% | 2.7% | 625668 | 443 of 1,192443 of 1,03826 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.0% | 5.9% | 413533 | 688 of 1,192657 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Likud | 2.6% | 20.5% | 16627 | 1,000 of 1,192969 of 1,03863 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.2% | 5.7% | 393158 | 718 of 1,192710 of 1,03836 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514569 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,03825 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.9% | 5.1% | 17633 | 977 of 1,192968 of 1,03858 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718248 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,03836 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718262 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03830 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 7.4% | 44.0% | 201039 | 957 of 1,192932 of 1,03853 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 88.3% | 37.8% | 908881 | 120 of 1,192120 of 1,03817 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.9% | 14.7% | 768859 | 265 of 1,192112 of 1,03832 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 3.5% | 2.8% | 625668 | 446 of 1,192445 of 1,03826 of 86 |
| Turnout | 81.1% | 78.0% | 757676 | 293 of 1,192238 of 1,03821 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 231 | 5,690,682 | 11124 | 1,063 of 1,192914 of 1,03883 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.7% | 71.7% | 0.0% | 17.7% | 70.8% | 113 | Labor-Meimad 30.1% |
| 2009 | 46.6%▲36.9 | 47.3%▼24.3 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 3.9%▼13.8 | 142.4% | 281 | Kadima 27.4% |
| 2013 | 10.9%▼35.7 | 78.7%▲31.4 | 0.5%▼0.5 | 3.3%▼0.6 | 82.9% | 183 | Labor 30.6% |
| 2015 | 5.3%▼5.6 | 86.7%▲8.0 | 0.5%±0.0 | 7.4%▲4.2 | 84.0% | 188 | Zionist Union 55.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.4%±0.0 | 88.8%▲2.1 | 1.0%▲0.4 | 4.9%▼2.6 | 81.5% | 205 | Blue and White 51.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.4%▼1.0 | 91.7%▲2.9 | 1.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▼3.4 | 80.1% | 205 | Blue and White 49.3% |
| 2020 | 6.1%▲1.7 | 88.8%▼2.9 | 4.1%▲3.1 | – | 77.6% | 196 | Blue and White 56.6% |
| 2021 | 4.8%▼1.3 | 93.5%▲4.8 | 0.5%▼3.5 | – | 73.0% | 186 | Labor 29.0% |
| 2022 | 7.1%▲2.3 | 88.3%▼5.2 | 0.5%±0.0 | 0.0% | 76.1% | 197 | Yesh Atid 40.6% |
| 2026 | 7.4%▲0.3 | 88.3%±0.0 | 0.9%▲0.4 | 3.5%▲3.5 | 81.1% | 231 | The Democrats 37.2% |
Census 2022
| Mei Ami | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 390 | 9,601,720 | 9106 | 1,051 of 1,162921 of 1,02780 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,171 | – | 364131 | 743 of 1,162611 of 1,02760 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767466 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02722 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.3% | 12.4% | 676355 | 379 of 1,151372 of 1,01639 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.3% | 25.8% | 676366 | 380 of 1,159378 of 1,02730 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.8% | 25.3% | 525240 | 481 of 1,012474 of 1,00340 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 131,800 | 104,300 | 656066 | 410 of 1,160407 of 1,02730 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.5% | 69.8% | 534 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Umm al-Fahm 1.8 km · Al-Aryan 2.2 km · Hinanit 3.2 km · Shaked 4.0 km · Rehan 4.2 km