Basma בסמ"ה
CBS code 1326 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Haifa District · population 11,270 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 96.5% (Israel 14.7%), up 5.4 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Basma | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 80.3% | 8.8% | 1009298 | 6 of 1,1926 of 613 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 16.2% | 5.9% | 901285 | 116 of 1,19254 of 6114 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 2.4% | 6.4% | 367325 | 760 of 1,19216 of 6165 of 86 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3326 | 1,120 of 1,19223 of 6176 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 0.2% | 16.1% | 5307 | 1,105 of 1,19232 of 6176 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 95012 | 1,056 of 1,19219 of 6174 of 86 |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 692562 | 286 of 1,19239 of 6127 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 1124 | 1,158 of 1,19237 of 6180 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 2.6% | 37.8% | 126716 | 1,044 of 1,19220 of 6172 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 96.5% | 14.7% | 943888 | 73 of 1,19238 of 6111 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 80.9% | 78.0% | 734874 | 307 of 1,19231 of 6123 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 6,504 | 5,690,682 | 894771 | 130 of 1,19233 of 6126 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.5% | 21.9% | 76.0% | 0.6% | 45.7% | 1,743 | Hadash 35.8% |
| 2009 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 2.6%▼19.3 | 95.5%▲19.5 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 51.7% | 2,224 | Hadash 39.6% |
| 2013 | 3.9%▲3.4 | 12.8%▲10.2 | 82.4%▼13.1 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 55.6% | 2,754 | Ra'am-Ta'al 35.5% |
| 2015 | 0.8%▼3.1 | 3.6%▼9.2 | 93.5%▲11.1 | 1.1%▲1.0 | 66.5% | 3,566 | Joint List 93.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.9%▲4.1 | 15.8%▲12.1 | 77.7%▼15.8 | 0.4%▼0.8 | 39.7% | 2,513 | Hadash-Ta'al 51.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.9%▼4.0 | 5.9%▼9.8 | 92.0%▲14.3 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 56.0% | 3,623 | Joint List 92.0% |
| 2020 | 0.2%▼0.7 | 2.3%▼3.7 | 97.1%▲5.1 | – | 67.3% | 4,433 | Joint List 97.1% |
| 2021 | 3.3%▲3.0 | 7.8%▲5.5 | 88.3%▼8.9 | – | 37.8% | 2,546 | Joint List 54.0% |
| 2022 | 2.4%▼0.8 | 5.8%▼2.0 | 91.1%▲2.8 | 0.0% | 45.7% | 3,256 | Balad (below threshold) 33.7% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼2.2 | 2.6%▼3.1 | 96.5%▲5.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 80.9% | 6,504 | The Joint List 80.3% |
Census 2022
| Basma | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 11,270 | 9,601,720 | 895071 | 130 of 1,16231 of 6126 of 86 |
| People per km² | 5,314 | – | 823279 | 215 of 1,16242 of 6119 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 17157 | 942 of 1,16247 of 6177 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.2% | 12.4% | 163013 | 960 of 1,15142 of 6174 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.2% | 25.8% | 8328 | 1,060 of 1,15941 of 6179 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 67,600 | 104,300 | 3155 | 1,126 of 1,16052 of 6182 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 48.6% | 69.8% | 1,099 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.