Ma'ale Iron מעלה עירון

CBS code 1327 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Haifa District · population 14,860 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 97.5% (Israel 14.7%), up 8.1 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 1.6%2009: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%2013: Netanyahu's camp 14.0%2015: Netanyahu's camp 1.2%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 7.0%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.6%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2021: Netanyahu's camp 3.1%2022: Netanyahu's camp 6.1%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.2%2006: Opposing camp 13.4%2009: Opposing camp 2.5%2013: Opposing camp 3.6%2015: Opposing camp 2.1%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 5.1%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 3.0%2020: Opposing camp 0.5%2021: Opposing camp 4.9%2022: Opposing camp 3.7%2026: Opposing camp 1.3%2006: Arab parties 82.5%2009: Arab parties 95.4%2013: Arab parties 81.5%2015: Arab parties 96.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 87.2%Sep 2019: Arab parties 94.6%2020: Arab parties 98.5%2021: Arab parties 91.0%2022: Arab parties 89.4%2026: Arab parties 97.5%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListMa'ale IronIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List82.7%8.8%10093995 of 1,1925 of 612 of 86
Ra'am14.9%5.9%90884118 of 1,19256 of 6115 of 86
The Democrats0.8%6.4%19186941 of 1,19248 of 6179 of 86
Yisrael Beytenu0.3%5.9%1378181,003 of 1,19213 of 6170 of 86
Yashar!0.2%16.1%53071,105 of 1,19232 of 6176 of 86
Likud0.1%20.5%1521,156 of 1,19243 of 6182 of 86
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.9%0.8%896792105 of 1,19219 of 618 of 86
Bibi bloc0.2%44.0%11241,158 of 1,19237 of 6180 of 86
Change bloc1.3%37.8%73071,104 of 1,19242 of 6180 of 86
Arab parties97.5%14.7%96689446 of 1,19219 of 616 of 86
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout79.7%78.0%633767432 of 1,19238 of 6127 of 86
Valid votes9,1345,690,682916778109 of 1,19221 of 6120 of 86

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20061.6%13.4%82.5%1.3%44.4%2,776Balad 39.6%
20091.1%▼0.52.5%▼10.995.4%▲12.90.0%▼1.344.9%3,056Balad 38.8%
201314.0%▲12.93.6%▲1.181.5%▼13.90.3%▲0.351.6%3,960Balad 37.0%
20151.2%▼12.82.1%▼1.596.0%▲14.50.2%▼0.166.3%5,554Joint List 96.0%
Apr 20197.0%▲5.85.1%▲3.087.2%▼8.80.1%▼0.137.1%3,526Hadash-Ta'al 43.6%
Sep 20191.6%▼5.43.0%▼2.194.6%▲7.40.2%▲0.148.5%4,685Joint List 94.6%
20200.4%▼1.20.5%▼2.598.5%▲3.9–61.3%6,042Joint List 98.5%
20213.1%▲2.74.9%▲4.491.0%▼7.5–31.4%3,158Joint List 66.7%
20226.1%▲3.03.7%▼1.389.4%▼1.70.0%43.1%4,542Balad (below threshold) 43.4%
20260.2%▼5.91.3%▼2.397.5%▲8.10.0%±0.079.7%9,134The Joint List 82.7%

Census 2022

Ma'ale IronIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)14,8609,601,720916876109 of 1,16220 of 6121 of 86
People per km²4,674–782274258 of 1,16248 of 6123 of 86
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2530192512914 of 1,16239 of 6172 of 86
Aged 65 and over5.4%12.4%173816949 of 1,15137 of 6172 of 86
Academic degree (aged 15+)13.0%25.8%1143111,033 of 1,15935 of 6177 of 86
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)68,800104,30031761,122 of 1,16051 of 6181 of 86

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202250.2%69.8%1,091 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links