Megiddo מגידו
CBS code 586 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Megiddo Regional Council · population 950 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Megiddo | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.3% | 16.1% | 747070 | 309 of 1,192302 of 1,038122 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 22.6% | 6.4% | 807873 | 233 of 1,192230 of 1,038106 of 408 |
| Together | 22.0% | 9.3% | 979698 | 37 of 1,19237 of 1,03811 of 408 |
| Likud | 7.2% | 20.5% | 373043 | 750 of 1,192727 of 1,038232 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.6% | 5.9% | 878882 | 148 of 1,192120 of 1,03873 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534657 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,038168 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.9% | 5.1% | 17625 | 977 of 1,192968 of 1,038300 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.7% | 5.7% | 20928 | 939 of 1,192922 of 1,038288 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.7% | 1.7% | 231328 | 894 of 1,192879 of 1,038287 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989899 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 9.4% | 44.0% | 241530 | 908 of 1,192885 of 1,038284 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 86.5% | 37.8% | 868485 | 165 of 1,192165 of 1,03861 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627152 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565060 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| Turnout | 76.1% | 78.0% | 363549 | 767 of 1,192669 of 1,038210 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 572 | 5,690,682 | 556160 | 533 of 1,192401 of 1,038165 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.6% | 85.8% | 2.0% | 6.1% | 62.2% | 197 | Meretz-Yachad 34.0% |
| 2009 | 19.6%▲14.1 | 75.2%▼10.6 | 0.9%▼1.1 | 3.3%▼2.8 | 80.2% | 331 | Kadima 37.5% |
| 2013 | 14.1%▼5.5 | 82.4%▲7.2 | 0.7%▼0.2 | 2.1%▼1.2 | 79.7% | 432 | Labor 28.9% |
| 2015 | 10.0%▼4.1 | 82.8%▲0.4 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 6.7%▲4.6 | 76.6% | 448 | Zionist Union 52.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 11.1%▲1.1 | 82.9%▲0.1 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 5.6%▼1.1 | 75.5% | 468 | Blue and White 57.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.2%▲0.1 | 86.0%▲3.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.6%▼3.0 | 74.1% | 465 | Blue and White 57.6% |
| 2020 | 11.2%±0.0 | 88.3%▲2.3 | 0.4%▲0.2 | – | 74.4% | 472 | Blue and White 61.9% |
| 2021 | 10.1%▼1.1 | 88.6%▲0.3 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 74.3% | 483 | Yesh Atid 29.2% |
| 2022 | 9.9%▼0.2 | 88.5%▼0.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0% | 73.9% | 504 | Yesh Atid 44.4% |
| 2026 | 9.4%▼0.5 | 86.5%▼2.0 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 76.1% | 572 | Yashar! 35.3% |
Census 2022
| Megiddo | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 950 | 9,601,720 | 525758 | 552 of 1,162432 of 1,027168 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,177 | – | 626966 | 437 of 1,162316 of 1,027139 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 12.4% | 686464 | 361 of 1,151354 of 1,016143 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 37.4% | 25.8% | 615768 | 445 of 1,159443 of 1,027131 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.2% | 25.3% | 252526 | 762 of 1,012753 of 1,003236 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 160,500 | 104,300 | 878592 | 151 of 1,160151 of 1,02735 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.5% | 69.8% | 411 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Midrakh Oz 2.6 km · Givat Oz 3.3 km · Ma'ale Iron 3.9 km · HaYogev 4.2 km · Mishmar HaEmek 4.8 km