Midrakh Oz מדרך עוז
CBS code 2029 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Megiddo Regional Council · population 870 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 62.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Midrakh Oz | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 47.2% | 20.5% | 939290 | 86 of 1,19286 of 1,03840 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 14.4% | 16.1% | 393135 | 731 of 1,192713 of 1,038263 of 408 |
| Together | 10.4% | 9.3% | 494249 | 604 of 1,192602 of 1,038207 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.0% | 5.7% | 716779 | 338 of 1,192335 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.0% | 2.7% | 929192 | 91 of 1,19291 of 1,03832 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 4.0% | 6.4% | 443937 | 671 of 1,192633 of 1,038257 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463853 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038188 of 408 |
| Shas | 2.7% | 5.3% | 787584 | 266 of 1,192261 of 1,03867 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.4% | 5.9% | 362932 | 758 of 1,192726 of 1,038274 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332438 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,038241 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.9% | 5.5% | 898894 | 120 of 1,192116 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 62.7% | 44.0% | 716679 | 351 of 1,192349 of 1,03886 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 31.3% | 37.8% | 393336 | 721 of 1,192696 of 1,038259 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 6.0% | 2.8% | 929192 | 93 of 1,19292 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| Turnout | 73.6% | 78.0% | 242333 | 904 of 1,192796 of 1,038273 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 451 | 5,690,682 | 414544 | 703 of 1,192566 of 1,038227 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 51.7% | 37.2% | 0.4% | 8.8% | 68.3% | 261 | Kadima 26.4% |
| 2009 | 67.0%▲15.3 | 30.3%▼6.9 | 0.4%±0.0 | 1.1%▼7.7 | 67.3% | 264 | Likud 31.4% |
| 2013 | 59.1%▼7.9 | 35.1%▲4.8 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 5.2%▲4.0 | 68.2% | 328 | Likud Beytenu 33.2% |
| 2015 | 59.6%▲0.4 | 26.3%▼8.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 14.1%▲8.9 | 76.6% | 391 | Likud 36.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 65.5%▲5.9 | 28.9%▲2.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.6%▼8.4 | 71.0% | 391 | Likud 46.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 62.7%▼2.8 | 28.4%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.7%▲3.1 | 72.4% | 402 | Likud 50.2% |
| 2020 | 68.1%▲5.4 | 31.1%▲2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.4% | 411 | Likud 55.2% |
| 2021 | 64.6%▼3.5 | 34.2%▲3.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.3% | 401 | Likud 45.4% |
| 2022 | 63.2%▼1.4 | 34.6%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 71.3% | 408 | Likud 42.6% |
| 2026 | 62.7%▼0.5 | 31.3%▼3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.0%▲6.0 | 73.6% | 451 | Likud 47.2% |
Census 2022
| Midrakh Oz | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 870 | 9,601,720 | 465152 | 622 of 1,162499 of 1,027195 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,300 | – | 414643 | 690 of 1,162559 of 1,027235 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.7% | 12.4% | 646060 | 415 of 1,151407 of 1,016162 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 24.8% | 25.8% | 332539 | 779 of 1,159772 of 1,027245 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 22.0% | 25.3% | 666769 | 342 of 1,012336 of 1,003101 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 139,900 | 104,300 | 726882 | 326 of 1,160324 of 1,02775 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.7% | 69.8% | 870 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Mishmar HaEmek 2.3 km · Megiddo 2.6 km · HaYogev 4.7 km · Ma'ale Iron 4.8 km · Ein HaShofet 5.5 km