Kerem Shalom כרם שלום
CBS code 1085 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 200 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 61.3% (Israel 44.0%), up 2.9 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Kerem Shalom | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 28.3% | 5.1% | 888793 | 138 of 1,192137 of 1,03820 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 15.1% | 5.7% | 908980 | 118 of 1,192117 of 1,03853 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 15.1% | 16.1% | 403245 | 717 of 1,192699 of 1,038140 of 261 |
| Together | 10.4% | 9.3% | 494258 | 604 of 1,192602 of 1,038111 of 261 |
| Likud | 9.4% | 20.5% | 453946 | 647 of 1,192627 of 1,038141 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 8.5% | 5.9% | 959696 | 61 of 1,19239 of 1,03812 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 4.7% | 0.2% | 999998 | 14 of 1,19213 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 2.8% | 6.4% | 383447 | 737 of 1,192683 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| Shas | 1.9% | 5.3% | 737067 | 316 of 1,192309 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.9% | 2.7% | 312230 | 800 of 1,192792 of 1,038180 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575256 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038110 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 61.3% | 44.0% | 706565 | 360 of 1,192358 of 1,03891 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 36.8% | 37.8% | 433750 | 675 of 1,192652 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.9% | 2.8% | 302129 | 808 of 1,192795 of 1,038182 of 261 |
| Turnout | 59.6% | 78.0% | 213 | 1,169 of 1,1921,025 of 1,038253 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 106 | 5,690,682 | 112 | 1,186 of 1,1921,032 of 1,038257 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.7% | 71.4% | 3.6% | 14.3% | 35.4% | 28 | Labor-Meimad 35.7% |
| 2009 | 35.7%▲25.0 | 57.1%▼14.3 | 0.0%▼3.6 | 0.0%▼14.3 | 36.8% | 28 | Kadima 32.1% |
| 2013 | 27.8%▼7.9 | 52.8%▼4.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 19.4%▲19.4 | 43.7% | 36 | Labor 36.1% |
| 2015 | 29.2%▲1.4 | 50.0%▼2.8 | 4.2%▲4.2 | 16.7%▼2.8 | 50.5% | 48 | Zionist Union 37.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 41.8%▲12.6 | 46.3%▼3.7 | 0.0%▼4.2 | 11.9%▼4.7 | 54.0% | 67 | Blue and White 23.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 47.8%▲6.0 | 46.3%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.5%▼7.5 | 50.7% | 67 | Blue and White 28.4% |
| 2020 | 50.6%▲2.9 | 44.4%▼1.8 | 4.9%▲4.9 | – | 56.6% | 81 | Blue and White 25.9% |
| 2021 | 56.0%▲5.4 | 44.0%▼0.4 | 0.0%▼4.9 | – | 49.7% | 75 | Religious Zionism 29.3% |
| 2022 | 58.4%▲2.4 | 41.6%▼2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 58.2% | 89 | Religious Zionism 41.6% |
| 2026 | 61.3%▲2.9 | 36.8%▼4.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 59.6% | 106 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 28.3% |
Census 2022
| Kerem Shalom | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 200 | 9,601,720 | 111 | 1,153 of 1,1621,019 of 1,027239 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,560 | – | 505665 | 584 of 1,162455 of 1,02785 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 171619 | 942 of 1,162851 of 1,027192 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | – | 12.4% | ||
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 13.0% | 25.8% | 11614 | 1,033 of 1,159966 of 1,027205 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 33.0% | 25.3% | 868689 | 138 of 1,012137 of 1,00323 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 77,400 | 104,300 | 835 | 1,071 of 1,160992 of 1,027226 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.8% | 69.8% |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Holit 4.0 km · Yated 4.7 km · Sdei Avraham 5.3 km · Yevul 5.3 km · Sufa 5.6 km