Sufa סופה
CBS code 1238 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 210 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 69.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 5.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sufa | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 27.9% | 16.1% | 555062 | 533 of 1,192522 of 1,038100 of 261 |
| Together | 22.5% | 9.3% | 989798 | 27 of 1,19227 of 1,0385 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 11.6% | 6.4% | 595567 | 483 of 1,192469 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Likud | 10.9% | 20.5% | 494350 | 600 of 1,192583 of 1,038130 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.8% | 5.9% | 929393 | 89 of 1,19266 of 1,03819 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.0% | 2.7% | 969594 | 47 of 1,19247 of 1,03817 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.4% | 5.1% | 696569 | 361 of 1,192357 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.9% | 5.7% | 534643 | 555 of 1,192549 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.3% | 1.7% | 676265 | 375 of 1,192372 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.8% | 0.2% | 939291 | 76 of 1,19275 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 23.3% | 44.0% | 474043 | 637 of 1,192626 of 1,038150 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 69.8% | 37.8% | 635970 | 438 of 1,192427 of 1,03879 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 7.0% | 2.8% | 969594 | 49 of 1,19248 of 1,03817 of 261 |
| Turnout | 62.3% | 78.0% | 436 | 1,146 of 1,1921,008 of 1,038245 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 129 | 5,690,682 | 223 | 1,166 of 1,1921,013 of 1,038252 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.8% | 75.6% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 58.0% | 127 | Labor-Meimad 42.5% |
| 2009 | 20.5%▲8.7 | 78.6%▲3.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼11.8 | 73.0% | 117 | Kadima 37.6% |
| 2013 | 23.3%▲2.8 | 70.8%▼7.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.7%▲1.7 | 67.4% | 120 | Labor 34.2% |
| 2015 | 13.2%▼10.1 | 78.5%▲7.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.3%▲6.7 | 75.0% | 144 | Zionist Union 55.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 17.6%▲4.5 | 71.4%▼7.0 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 9.2%▲0.9 | 64.3% | 119 | Blue and White 49.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.0%▼8.6 | 81.1%▲9.7 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 9.0%▼0.2 | 60.7% | 111 | Blue and White 61.3% |
| 2020 | 13.8%▲4.8 | 85.3%▲4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 59.1% | 109 | Blue and White 59.6% |
| 2021 | 17.4%▲3.6 | 80.9%▼4.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 61.5% | 115 | Yesh Atid 23.5% |
| 2022 | 19.8%▲2.4 | 75.5%▼5.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 56.6% | 106 | Yesh Atid 34.9% |
| 2026 | 23.3%▲3.4 | 69.8%▼5.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.0%▲7.0 | 62.3% | 129 | Yashar! 27.9% |
Census 2022
| Sufa | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 210 | 9,601,720 | 111 | 1,148 of 1,1621,014 of 1,027238 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,765 | – | 192122 | 942 of 1,162809 of 1,027189 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545065 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02764 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.4% | 12.4% | 10916 | 1,037 of 1,151927 of 1,016200 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 32.5% | 25.8% | 494257 | 593 of 1,159590 of 1,027102 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 27.4% | 25.3% | 787881 | 222 of 1,012217 of 1,00341 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 119,100 | 104,300 | 504452 | 577 of 1,160573 of 1,027115 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.4% | 69.8% | 878 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir Yitzhak 1.5 km · Holit 1.7 km · Peri Gan 2.1 km · Sdei Avraham 2.9 km · Yated 3.7 km