Kochav Yaakov כוכב יעקב
CBS code 3779 · CBS name: Kokhav Ya'aqov · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 10,090 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 96.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.9 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Kochav Yaakov | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 42.3% | 5.1% | 929148 | 99 of 1,19298 of 1,03867 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 24.5% | 5.7% | 999998 | 11 of 1,19211 of 1,0384 of 127 |
| Likud | 13.2% | 20.5% | 555047 | 529 of 1,192516 of 1,03867 of 127 |
| Shas | 11.7% | 5.3% | 969694 | 46 of 1,19245 of 1,0388 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 2.3% | 5.5% | 959591 | 58 of 1,19254 of 1,03812 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494124 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,03896 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 1.4% | 0.2% | 969675 | 45 of 1,19244 of 1,03830 of 127 |
| Together | 0.9% | 9.3% | 15521 | 1,001 of 1,192974 of 1,03895 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.7% | 2.7% | 17625 | 984 of 1,192962 of 1,03892 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 9421 | 1,066 of 1,192992 of 1,03897 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 101146 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,03861 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 13628 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,03881 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697561 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 96.9% | 44.0% | 969576 | 51 of 1,19250 of 1,03831 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 1.9% | 37.8% | 10526 | 1,072 of 1,192985 of 1,03893 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.7% | 2.8% | 16625 | 987 of 1,192962 of 1,03892 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.9% | 78.0% | 555656 | 521 of 1,192443 of 1,03855 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,819 | 5,690,682 | 828879 | 220 of 1,192126 of 1,03827 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 99.3% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 81.2% | 1,833 | Shas 47.8% |
| 2009 | 99.4%▲0.1 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 76.8% | 2,004 | Shas 47.6% |
| 2013 | 96.2%▼3.2 | 0.6%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.1%▲3.0 | 81.4% | 2,456 | Shas 42.5% |
| 2015 | 98.7%▲2.5 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▼2.4 | 83.3% | 2,684 | Yachad (below threshold) 31.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 94.4%▼4.3 | 0.5%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.1%▲4.4 | 81.2% | 3,295 | Shas 36.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.9%▲4.5 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼4.8 | 82.0% | 3,441 | Shas 39.2% |
| 2020 | 99.3%▲0.3 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.7% | 3,516 | Shas 41.2% |
| 2021 | 98.1%▼1.1 | 0.9%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.3% | 3,539 | Shas 38.3% |
| 2022 | 98.8%▲0.7 | 0.7%▼0.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 80.7% | 4,016 | Shas 39.9% |
| 2026 | 96.9%▼1.9 | 1.9%▲1.3 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 78.9% | 1,819 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 42.3% |
Census 2022
| Kochav Yaakov | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 10,090 | 9,601,720 | 889294 | 142 of 1,16284 of 1,0278 of 123 |
| People per km² | 15,281 | – | 999998 | 11 of 1,16211 of 1,0273 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 5528 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,02780 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.5% | 12.4% | 3416 | 1,111 of 1,151979 of 1,01698 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.6% | 25.8% | 1474 | 998 of 1,159952 of 1,027118 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 48.4% | 25.3% | 979790 | 30 of 1,01230 of 1,00313 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 66,100 | 104,300 | 214 | 1,135 of 1,1601,016 of 1,027117 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 90.8% | 69.8% | 115 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tel Zion 0.7 km · Psagot 2.9 km · Geva Binyamin 4.3 km · Ma'ale Michmash 5.9 km · Almon 7.2 km