Ma'ale Michmash מעלה מכמש
CBS code 3651 · CBS name: Ma'ale Mikhmas · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 1,970 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 92.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.0 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Ma'ale Michmash | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 60.2% | 5.1% | 959568 | 55 of 1,19254 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Likud | 13.3% | 20.5% | 565048 | 525 of 1,192512 of 1,03866 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.5% | 5.7% | 797658 | 251 of 1,192250 of 1,03853 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.2% | 1.7% | 908966 | 115 of 1,192113 of 1,03842 of 127 |
| Shas | 2.0% | 5.3% | 747078 | 304 of 1,192298 of 1,03828 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.8% | 2.7% | 292048 | 824 of 1,192815 of 1,03865 of 127 |
| Together | 1.7% | 9.3% | 19937 | 955 of 1,192936 of 1,03881 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 1.6% | 16.1% | 17944 | 987 of 1,192942 of 1,03871 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.3% | 5.9% | 261851 | 877 of 1,192842 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 1.0% | 0.2% | 949468 | 64 of 1,19263 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 101146 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,03861 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635842 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03864 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 858979 | 136 of 1,19289 of 1,03824 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 92.5% | 44.0% | 918956 | 113 of 1,192112 of 1,03856 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 4.8% | 37.8% | 17943 | 990 of 1,192938 of 1,03873 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.8% | 2.8% | 281948 | 833 of 1,192817 of 1,03865 of 127 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777880 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03823 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,094 | 5,690,682 | 768364 | 286 of 1,192173 of 1,03846 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 92.3% | 525 | National Union-NRP 71.2% |
| 2009 | 97.8%▲0.9 | 1.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼0.9 | 84.0% | 511 | National Union 48.3% |
| 2013 | 96.3%▼1.6 | 0.5%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.9%▲2.1 | 87.8% | 616 | The Jewish Home 62.2% |
| 2015 | 97.9%▲1.7 | 0.6%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▼1.5 | 87.3% | 681 | The Jewish Home 57.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 91.7%▼6.3 | 0.7%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.5%▲6.0 | 80.6% | 746 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 47.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 97.4%▲5.7 | 2.0%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼7.2 | 78.6% | 734 | Yamina 57.2% |
| 2020 | 97.9%▲0.4 | 1.6%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.3% | 747 | Yamina 55.6% |
| 2021 | 95.2%▼2.6 | 4.2%▲2.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.6% | 777 | Religious Zionism 47.6% |
| 2022 | 96.5%▲1.3 | 2.5%▼1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.7% | 833 | Religious Zionism 64.9% |
| 2026 | 92.5%▼4.0 | 4.8%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 81.4% | 1,094 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 60.2% |
Census 2022
| Ma'ale Michmash | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,970 | 9,601,720 | 768361 | 280 of 1,162173 of 1,02749 of 123 |
| People per km² | 5,960 | – | 858860 | 175 of 1,162128 of 1,02750 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 19 | 30 | 9841 | 1,037 of 1,162918 of 1,02761 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.2% | 12.4% | 9835 | 1,043 of 1,151932 of 1,01674 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.2% | 25.8% | 666261 | 383 of 1,159381 of 1,02748 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 25.6% | 25.3% | 747452 | 258 of 1,012253 of 1,00358 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 105,200 | 104,300 | 322438 | 789 of 1,160782 of 1,02777 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.2% | 69.8% | 193 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Geva Binyamin 4.4 km · Almon 5.6 km · Kochav Yaakov 5.9 km · Kfar Adumim 6.4 km · Tel Zion 6.6 km