Psagot פסגות
CBS code 3659 · CBS name: Pesagot · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 2,170 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 96.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.4 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Psagot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 72.7% | 5.1% | 989886 | 23 of 1,19223 of 1,03819 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.0% | 5.7% | 716740 | 338 of 1,192335 of 1,03874 of 127 |
| Likud | 6.7% | 20.5% | 352723 | 770 of 1,192747 of 1,03897 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 6.2% | 0.2% | 999998 | 8 of 1,1928 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.5% | 1.7% | 706633 | 336 of 1,192333 of 1,03882 of 127 |
| Together | 1.2% | 9.3% | 17731 | 982 of 1,192958 of 1,03887 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.9% | 2.7% | 18830 | 960 of 1,192941 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 7315 | 1,082 of 1,1921,000 of 1,038102 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 101146 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,03861 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 13628 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,03881 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383221 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,03893 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635842 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03864 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768169 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 96.5% | 44.0% | 959572 | 56 of 1,19255 of 1,03834 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 2.1% | 37.8% | 10529 | 1,066 of 1,192982 of 1,03890 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.9% | 2.8% | 18830 | 965 of 1,192942 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Turnout | 79.7% | 78.0% | 636462 | 432 of 1,192361 of 1,03848 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,021 | 5,690,682 | 758362 | 298 of 1,192182 of 1,03849 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 98.2% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 89.8% | 711 | National Union-NRP 85.0% |
| 2009 | 98.4%▲0.2 | 0.3%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼0.2 | 86.9% | 736 | National Union 57.2% |
| 2013 | 98.0%▼0.4 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.0%▲0.5 | 88.6% | 794 | The Jewish Home 77.8% |
| 2015 | 98.9%▲0.9 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼0.5 | 86.5% | 825 | The Jewish Home 60.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 95.7%▼3.2 | 0.5%±0.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 3.6%▲3.1 | 85.8% | 857 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 64.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.8%▲3.1 | 0.9%▲0.4 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.4%▼3.2 | 83.0% | 815 | Yamina 72.0% |
| 2020 | 98.7%▼0.1 | 0.9%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.7% | 842 | Yamina 68.2% |
| 2021 | 98.0%▼0.7 | 1.9%▲0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.1% | 844 | Religious Zionism 69.0% |
| 2022 | 97.9%▼0.1 | 1.4%▼0.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 79.6% | 901 | Religious Zionism 79.7% |
| 2026 | 96.5%▼1.4 | 2.1%▲0.6 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 79.7% | 1,021 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 72.7% |
Census 2022
| Psagot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,170 | 9,601,720 | 778565 | 263 of 1,162157 of 1,02744 of 123 |
| People per km² | 9,416 | – | 969795 | 45 of 1,16235 of 1,0277 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 16 | 30 | 4418 | 1,106 of 1,162975 of 1,02790 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.9% | 12.4% | 111045 | 1,018 of 1,151914 of 1,01663 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.1% | 25.8% | 706665 | 347 of 1,159345 of 1,02743 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.8% | 25.3% | 525230 | 481 of 1,012474 of 1,00384 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 97,700 | 104,300 | 241630 | 878 of 1,160865 of 1,02787 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 92.8% | 69.8% | 76 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tel Zion 2.5 km · Kochav Yaakov 2.9 km · Beit El 4.8 km · Ofra 7.0 km · Geva Binyamin 7.2 km