Ofra עפרה
CBS code 3617 · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 3,190 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 93.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.8 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Ofra | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 66.4% | 5.1% | 979675 | 41 of 1,19241 of 1,03833 of 127 |
| Likud | 12.1% | 20.5% | 534743 | 559 of 1,192546 of 1,03872 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.2% | 5.7% | 686433 | 378 of 1,192375 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 6.4% | 1.7% | 929173 | 92 of 1,19290 of 1,03833 of 127 |
| Together | 2.0% | 9.3% | 211140 | 933 of 1,192914 of 1,03876 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.0% | 2.7% | 332450 | 782 of 1,192774 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.9% | 16.1% | 14736 | 1,017 of 1,192964 of 1,03880 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595444 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,03868 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.7% | 0.2% | 929160 | 88 of 1,19286 of 1,03849 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.5% | 5.9% | 181038 | 963 of 1,192920 of 1,03878 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635842 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03864 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6725 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485686 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828673 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03828 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 93.7% | 44.0% | 929160 | 96 of 1,19295 of 1,03851 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 3.5% | 37.8% | 14837 | 1,020 of 1,192955 of 1,03881 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354074 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 2.0% | 2.8% | 322450 | 789 of 1,192776 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Turnout | 76.3% | 78.0% | 363627 | 758 of 1,192662 of 1,03892 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,699 | 5,690,682 | 818878 | 225 of 1,192128 of 1,03829 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 96.2% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 84.4% | 1,119 | National Union-NRP 82.8% |
| 2009 | 98.4%▲2.2 | 0.6%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼0.6 | 83.9% | 1,227 | National Union 42.8% |
| 2013 | 97.0%▼1.4 | 1.7%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▲0.8 | 84.8% | 1,417 | The Jewish Home 74.0% |
| 2015 | 97.6%▲0.6 | 0.7%▼1.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 1.6%▲0.4 | 83.3% | 1,479 | The Jewish Home 71.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 89.1%▼8.5 | 1.5%▲0.9 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 9.2%▲7.6 | 80.2% | 1,497 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 38.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 97.4%▲8.3 | 2.2%▲0.7 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.3%▼8.9 | 76.9% | 1,443 | Yamina 68.3% |
| 2020 | 97.6%▲0.2 | 2.0%▼0.3 | 0.0%▼0.1 | – | 75.5% | 1,426 | Yamina 64.0% |
| 2021 | 95.5%▼2.1 | 2.4%▲0.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | – | 75.2% | 1,471 | Religious Zionism 46.2% |
| 2022 | 96.5%▲1.0 | 2.3%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.0% | 73.1% | 1,478 | Religious Zionism 69.0% |
| 2026 | 93.7%▼2.8 | 3.5%▲1.2 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 2.0%▲2.0 | 76.3% | 1,699 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 66.4% |
Census 2022
| Ofra | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 3,190 | 9,601,720 | 818878 | 222 of 1,162127 of 1,02728 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,834 | – | 798345 | 247 of 1,162178 of 1,02768 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 21 | 30 | 121257 | 1,006 of 1,162891 of 1,02749 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.7% | 12.4% | 241970 | 866 of 1,151822 of 1,01636 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.0% | 25.8% | 565149 | 504 of 1,159501 of 1,02763 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 34.4% | 25.3% | 888869 | 122 of 1,012121 of 1,00338 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 108,200 | 104,300 | 362842 | 742 of 1,160735 of 1,02772 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.2% | 69.8% | 290 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit El 3.9 km · Psagot 7.0 km · Rimonim 7.8 km · Kochav Yaakov 8.3 km · Kochav HaShahar 8.3 km