Lahav להב
CBS code 2023 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Bnei Shimon Regional Council · population 650 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 91.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.6 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Lahav | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 37.9% | 6.4% | 969697 | 44 of 1,19244 of 1,0388 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 33.4% | 16.1% | 686475 | 378 of 1,192370 of 1,03867 of 261 |
| Together | 17.4% | 9.3% | 827987 | 214 of 1,192214 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.1% | 20.5% | 18921 | 971 of 1,192942 of 1,038204 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.9% | 5.9% | 403450 | 702 of 1,192671 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.5% | 2.7% | 403238 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.9% | 5.1% | 17618 | 977 of 1,192968 of 1,038211 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.9% | 1.7% | 271829 | 834 of 1,192824 of 1,038181 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.4% | 5.7% | 15417 | 994 of 1,192976 of 1,038215 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606762 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 5.3% | 44.0% | 15518 | 1,011 of 1,192984 of 1,038213 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 91.5% | 37.8% | 959597 | 54 of 1,19254 of 1,0388 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.5% | 2.8% | 403238 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Turnout | 78.3% | 78.0% | 505152 | 588 of 1,192505 of 1,038126 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 449 | 5,690,682 | 414553 | 705 of 1,192568 of 1,038122 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.2% | 91.8% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 69.1% | 267 | Meretz-Yachad 47.2% |
| 2009 | 5.4%▲3.2 | 90.8%▼1.0 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.8%▼5.2 | 70.1% | 239 | New Movement-Meretz 54.8% |
| 2013 | 6.6%▲1.1 | 90.3%▼0.5 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 2.4%▲1.6 | 77.3% | 289 | Meretz 32.2% |
| 2015 | 4.8%▼1.7 | 86.5%▼3.8 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 6.9%▲4.5 | 71.0% | 289 | Zionist Union 48.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.4%▲0.6 | 91.7%▲5.2 | 0.0%▼1.0 | 2.6%▼4.4 | 70.6% | 312 | Blue and White 46.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.0%▼1.5 | 93.7%▲2.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 2.0%▼0.6 | 67.7% | 302 | Blue and White 47.4% |
| 2020 | 4.8%▲0.8 | 94.3%▲0.6 | 0.9%▲0.6 | – | 68.4% | 335 | Blue and White 57.3% |
| 2021 | 5.0%▲0.2 | 93.7%▼0.6 | 0.3%▼0.6 | – | 73.0% | 382 | Meretz 30.1% |
| 2022 | 5.0%▲0.1 | 94.2%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.0% | 69.7% | 378 | Yesh Atid 38.1% |
| 2026 | 5.3%▲0.3 | 91.5%▼2.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.5%▲2.5 | 78.3% | 449 | The Democrats 37.9% |
Census 2022
| Lahav | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 650 | 9,601,720 | 273033 | 840 of 1,162714 of 1,027156 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,330 | – | 424754 | 679 of 1,162548 of 1,027112 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767488 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02718 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 12.4% | 686476 | 361 of 1,151354 of 1,01657 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 49.6% | 25.8% | 939292 | 83 of 1,15982 of 1,02719 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 24.2% | 25.3% | 717275 | 286 of 1,012280 of 1,00353 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 159,500 | 104,300 | 878588 | 154 of 1,160154 of 1,02729 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.8% | 69.8% | 139 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Eshkolot 3.5 km · Sansana 3.7 km · Lehavim 5.5 km · Dvir 5.8 km · Shomeriya 6.0 km