Dvir דביר
CBS code 849 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Bnei Shimon Regional Council · population 1,080 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 83.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Dvir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 38.4% | 16.1% | 838185 | 204 of 1,192200 of 1,03839 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 21.6% | 6.4% | 787682 | 255 of 1,192251 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Together | 19.8% | 9.3% | 929196 | 95 of 1,19295 of 1,03812 of 261 |
| Likud | 6.0% | 20.5% | 322435 | 808 of 1,192782 of 1,038167 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.8% | 2.7% | 676266 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,03886 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.7% | 5.9% | 514659 | 576 of 1,192546 of 1,038105 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.3% | 5.7% | 403234 | 702 of 1,192694 of 1,038171 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.8% | 5.1% | 291927 | 832 of 1,192823 of 1,038188 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544853 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038117 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768775 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,03862 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858382 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 12.3% | 44.0% | 312230 | 824 of 1,192805 of 1,038182 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 83.5% | 37.8% | 807885 | 232 of 1,192231 of 1,03839 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627164 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666166 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Turnout | 81.7% | 78.0% | 808277 | 232 of 1,192184 of 1,03861 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 653 | 5,690,682 | 636973 | 447 of 1,192319 of 1,03871 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.8% | 90.8% | 0.5% | 5.0% | 73.9% | 218 | Meretz-Yachad 41.3% |
| 2009 | 7.5%▲4.7 | 90.8%±0.0 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 0.4%▼4.6 | 74.0% | 240 | Kadima 37.1% |
| 2013 | 8.7%▲1.2 | 86.9%▼4.0 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 3.1%▲2.7 | 80.8% | 358 | Labor 30.4% |
| 2015 | 8.0%▼0.6 | 87.2%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.8%▲1.7 | 78.8% | 398 | Zionist Union 48.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.1%▲4.1 | 83.6%▼3.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 3.8%▼0.9 | 76.2% | 495 | Blue and White 53.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.2%▼2.9 | 86.5%▲2.9 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.1%▲0.3 | 78.4% | 512 | Blue and White 53.7% |
| 2020 | 12.2%▲3.1 | 87.1%▲0.6 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 75.3% | 490 | Blue and White 58.8% |
| 2021 | 12.7%▲0.5 | 85.7%▼1.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 78.5% | 526 | Meretz 24.5% |
| 2022 | 13.6%▲0.9 | 84.7%▼1.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 76.1% | 522 | Yesh Atid 37.2% |
| 2026 | 12.3%▼1.4 | 83.5%▼1.2 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 81.7% | 653 | Yashar! 38.4% |
Census 2022
| Dvir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,080 | 9,601,720 | 586570 | 472 of 1,162352 of 1,02770 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,092 | – | 616876 | 451 of 1,162330 of 1,02759 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332835 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,027146 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.2% | 12.4% | 484352 | 585 of 1,151570 of 1,016111 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 47.5% | 25.8% | 908989 | 110 of 1,159109 of 1,02725 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.2% | 25.3% | 171727 | 838 of 1,012829 of 1,003153 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 149,100 | 104,300 | 797681 | 245 of 1,160243 of 1,02747 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.5% | 69.8% | 364 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Lehavim 5.0 km · Lahav 5.8 km · Shomeriya 6.1 km · Rahat 7.0 km · Al-Huzayyil (tribe) 7.0 km