Shomeriya שומרייה
CBS code 1265 · CBS name: Shomeriyya · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Bnei Shimon Regional Council · population 850 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 98.9% (Israel 44.0%), up 0.7 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Shomeriya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 60.9% | 5.1% | 969597 | 53 of 1,19252 of 1,0388 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 22.1% | 0.2% | 10010099 | 3 of 1,1923 of 1,0383 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.6% | 5.7% | 827970 | 216 of 1,192215 of 1,03878 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.1% | 20.5% | 18921 | 971 of 1,192942 of 1,038204 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.8% | 1.7% | 251526 | 866 of 1,192854 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.6% | 5.9% | 191126 | 945 of 1,192904 of 1,038190 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.6% | 2.7% | 16619 | 996 of 1,192972 of 1,038211 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443843 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Yashar! | 0.0% | 16.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 98.9% | 44.0% | 999998 | 10 of 1,19210 of 1,0385 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 0.6% | 37.8% | 318 | 1,156 of 1,1921,022 of 1,038239 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.6% | 2.8% | 16619 | 1,001 of 1,192972 of 1,038211 of 261 |
| Turnout | 80.6% | 78.0% | 717265 | 341 of 1,192282 of 1,03889 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 353 | 5,690,682 | 272938 | 872 of 1,192729 of 1,038162 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 85.8% | 204 | National Union 78.9% |
| 2013 | 96.8%▼3.2 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.0%▲2.0 | 87.5% | 252 | The Jewish Home 84.1% |
| 2015 | 99.1%▲2.3 | 0.4%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼1.6 | 87.8% | 231 | Yachad (below threshold) 55.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 98.5%▼0.6 | 0.7%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▲0.3 | 82.5% | 268 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 88.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 97.8%▼0.7 | 2.2%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 83.0% | 278 | Yamina 65.1% |
| 2020 | 98.6%▲0.7 | 1.4%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 83.5% | 279 | Yamina 60.9% |
| 2021 | 99.2%▲0.7 | 0.8%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.7% | 261 | Religious Zionism 88.9% |
| 2022 | 98.2%▼1.0 | 1.8%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 78.2% | 277 | Religious Zionism 88.4% |
| 2026 | 98.9%▲0.7 | 0.6%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 80.6% | 353 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 60.9% |
Census 2022
| Shomeriya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 850 | 9,601,720 | 444957 | 637 of 1,162514 of 1,027101 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,404 | – | 667379 | 394 of 1,162281 of 1,02751 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 15 | 30 | 225 | 1,122 of 1,162991 of 1,027225 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.6% | 12.4% | 446 | 1,108 of 1,151976 of 1,016222 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.6% | 25.8% | 686471 | 367 of 1,159365 of 1,02769 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 7.6% | 25.3% | 121220 | 887 of 1,012878 of 1,003166 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 95,300 | 104,300 | 221319 | 906 of 1,160891 of 1,027192 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.7% | 69.8% | 446 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Eshkolot 4.9 km · Lahav 6.0 km · Dvir 6.1 km · Neta 6.5 km · Sansana 7.9 km