Liman לימן
CBS code 674 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 780 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 59.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Liman | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 36.0% | 16.1% | 767373 | 278 of 1,192271 of 1,038107 of 408 |
| Likud | 25.3% | 20.5% | 747177 | 305 of 1,192300 of 1,03894 of 408 |
| Together | 14.0% | 9.3% | 635865 | 426 of 1,192425 of 1,038141 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717062 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.9% | 2.7% | 838183 | 193 of 1,192193 of 1,03868 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 4.7% | 6.4% | 464139 | 641 of 1,192610 of 1,038247 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.3% | 5.1% | 625772 | 445 of 1,192441 of 1,038114 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.0% | 5.7% | 463959 | 634 of 1,192627 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.2% | 5.3% | 676376 | 387 of 1,192379 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302135 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038254 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.6% | 5.5% | 848288 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03841 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 35.4% | 44.0% | 575168 | 514 of 1,192506 of 1,038129 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 59.7% | 37.8% | 555048 | 539 of 1,192523 of 1,038213 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.9% | 2.8% | 838083 | 199 of 1,192198 of 1,03869 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.2% | 78.0% | 424256 | 682 of 1,192590 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 494 | 5,690,682 | 465150 | 644 of 1,192509 of 1,038206 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17.8% | 66.9% | 0.0% | 14.9% | 67.6% | 275 | Kadima 44.0% |
| 2009 | 32.5%▲14.7 | 64.8%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼14.3 | 74.0% | 335 | Kadima 46.3% |
| 2013 | 40.2%▲7.6 | 56.0%▼8.8 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 2.5%▲1.9 | 75.8% | 361 | Yesh Atid 31.0% |
| 2015 | 32.3%▼7.9 | 56.4%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 11.3%▲8.8 | 78.4% | 390 | Zionist Union 33.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 36.8%▲4.5 | 52.8%▼3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.9%▼1.4 | 73.6% | 394 | Blue and White 45.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 36.4%▼0.4 | 57.1%▲4.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.3%▼3.6 | 72.4% | 396 | Blue and White 47.2% |
| 2020 | 39.4%▲3.0 | 60.4%▲3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.6% | 386 | Blue and White 50.3% |
| 2021 | 40.8%▲1.4 | 58.1%▼2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.2% | 365 | Likud 26.8% |
| 2022 | 39.4%▼1.4 | 59.6%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 68.1% | 386 | Yesh Atid 35.2% |
| 2026 | 35.4%▼4.0 | 59.7%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.9%▲4.9 | 77.2% | 494 | Yashar! 36.0% |
Census 2022
| Liman | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 780 | 9,601,720 | 394243 | 705 of 1,162581 of 1,027227 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,393 | – | 679 | 1,089 of 1,162954 of 1,027372 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.0% | 12.4% | 706766 | 339 of 1,151332 of 1,016137 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 21.6% | 25.8% | 282035 | 834 of 1,159823 of 1,027263 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 5.7% | 25.3% | 889 | 929 of 1,012920 of 1,003291 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 118,900 | 104,300 | 504461 | 580 of 1,160576 of 1,027159 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 69.5% | 69.8% | 904 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Gesher HaZiv 2.4 km · Betzet 2.4 km · Kfar Rosh HaNikra 2.9 km · Sa'ar 3.4 km · Shlomi 3.8 km