Gesher HaZiv גשר הזיו
CBS code 574 · CBS name: Gesher HaZiw · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 1,620 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 67.5% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gesher HaZiv | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 32.6% | 16.1% | 666261 | 402 of 1,192394 of 1,038157 of 408 |
| Likud | 19.3% | 20.5% | 676372 | 392 of 1,192385 of 1,038113 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 15.6% | 6.4% | 666258 | 410 of 1,192400 of 1,038170 of 408 |
| Together | 15.2% | 9.3% | 706672 | 343 of 1,192342 of 1,038111 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.1% | 5.9% | 565251 | 522 of 1,192492 of 1,038200 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.9% | 5.7% | 534667 | 555 of 1,192549 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534657 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,038168 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.0% | 5.1% | 474054 | 610 of 1,192606 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.3% | 1.7% | 676270 | 375 of 1,192372 of 1,038115 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443856 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959796 | 28 of 1,19222 of 1,0387 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303431 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 28.9% | 44.0% | 524565 | 577 of 1,192566 of 1,038142 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 67.5% | 37.8% | 615653 | 470 of 1,192457 of 1,038191 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544858 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Turnout | 67.9% | 78.0% | 9713 | 1,089 of 1,192961 of 1,038356 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 933 | 5,690,682 | 748276 | 310 of 1,192192 of 1,03899 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.3% | 77.5% | 0.0% | 13.8% | 65.1% | 435 | Labor-Meimad 38.4% |
| 2009 | 22.0%▲13.7 | 72.0%▼5.5 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 3.3%▼10.5 | 70.1% | 632 | Kadima 38.0% |
| 2013 | 23.7%▲1.7 | 70.2%▼1.8 | 1.5%▲1.0 | 2.4%▼0.9 | 73.2% | 756 | Labor 28.4% |
| 2015 | 23.7%±0.0 | 68.0%▼2.2 | 0.1%▼1.3 | 8.1%▲5.7 | 73.9% | 819 | Zionist Union 43.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 28.0%▲4.3 | 65.7%▼2.3 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 6.3%▼1.8 | 72.0% | 846 | Blue and White 44.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 26.0%▼2.0 | 69.1%▲3.4 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 4.5%▼1.8 | 69.5% | 822 | Blue and White 47.1% |
| 2020 | 28.8%▲2.8 | 70.0%▲0.9 | 0.9%▲0.6 | – | 69.3% | 816 | Blue and White 48.7% |
| 2021 | 29.0%▲0.2 | 69.4%▼0.6 | 0.0%▼0.9 | – | 66.7% | 806 | Yesh Atid 24.3% |
| 2022 | 31.1%▲2.0 | 67.4%▼1.9 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 64.4% | 811 | Yesh Atid 32.3% |
| 2026 | 28.9%▼2.1 | 67.5%▲0.1 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 67.9% | 933 | Yashar! 32.6% |
Census 2022
| Gesher HaZiv | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,620 | 9,601,720 | 738175 | 306 of 1,162192 of 1,027101 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,610 | – | 515753 | 570 of 1,162441 of 1,027192 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919089 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02729 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.2% | 12.4% | 555051 | 517 of 1,151505 of 1,016199 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.2% | 25.8% | 645970 | 418 of 1,159416 of 1,027118 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.0% | 25.3% | 484851 | 522 of 1,012514 of 1,003156 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 178,500 | 104,300 | 949396 | 71 of 1,16071 of 1,02719 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.4% | 69.8% | 668 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sa'ar 1.0 km · Liman 2.4 km · Nahariya 3.6 km · Ben Ami 3.8 km · Kabri 4.0 km