Nahariya נהרייה
CBS code 9100 · CBS name: Nahariyya · Jewish · Urban locality · Northern District · population 63,320 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 54.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Nahariya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 37.2% | 20.5% | 858384 | 179 of 1,192177 of 1,03866 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 17.7% | 16.1% | 443741 | 669 of 1,192653 of 1,038243 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 11.5% | 5.9% | 979995 | 35 of 1,19216 of 1,03822 of 408 |
| Together | 8.7% | 9.3% | 443645 | 662 of 1,192660 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.1% | 5.7% | 686378 | 383 of 1,192380 of 1,03890 of 408 |
| Shas | 4.4% | 5.3% | 848288 | 190 of 1,192186 of 1,03848 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.5% | 5.1% | 544861 | 533 of 1,192529 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.3% | 2.7% | 575161 | 488 of 1,192488 of 1,038152 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.8% | 6.4% | 383430 | 737 of 1,192683 of 1,038284 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.2% | 1.7% | 656068 | 394 of 1,192391 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647352 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697567 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 54.7% | 44.0% | 666277 | 400 of 1,192397 of 1,03896 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 40.7% | 37.8% | 453940 | 654 of 1,192632 of 1,038245 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738464 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595362 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038147 of 408 |
| Turnout | 67.7% | 78.0% | 8713 | 1,092 of 1,192964 of 1,038357 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 41,347 | 5,690,682 | 9898100 | 26 of 1,19220 of 1,0382 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 41.4% | 45.4% | 0.4% | 11.3% | 56.5% | 23,283 | Kadima 27.6% |
| 2009 | 60.2%▲18.8 | 36.3%▼9.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.3%▼11.0 | 59.5% | 25,793 | Likud 26.7% |
| 2013 | 56.4%▼3.8 | 37.3%▲1.0 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 3.7%▲3.3 | 60.8% | 27,352 | Likud Beytenu 37.0% |
| 2015 | 59.0%▲2.6 | 28.9%▼8.4 | 0.4%±0.0 | 11.4%▲7.7 | 65.9% | 30,540 | Likud 34.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 65.0%▲6.0 | 27.8%▼1.1 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 6.2%▼5.2 | 62.9% | 31,185 | Likud 41.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 54.2%▼10.7 | 30.6%▲2.8 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 14.3%▲8.1 | 61.5% | 30,753 | Likud 41.8% |
| 2020 | 58.5%▲4.2 | 40.5%▲9.9 | 0.6%▲0.2 | – | 62.7% | 31,749 | Likud 47.8% |
| 2021 | 56.1%▼2.4 | 41.8%▲1.3 | 0.4%▼0.3 | – | 59.2% | 30,670 | Likud 39.7% |
| 2022 | 58.1%▲2.0 | 39.8%▼2.0 | 0.5%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 60.8% | 33,244 | Likud 38.5% |
| 2026 | 54.7%▼3.5 | 40.7%▲0.9 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 67.7% | 41,347 | Likud 37.2% |
Census 2022
| Nahariya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 63,320 | 9,601,720 | 9898100 | 30 of 1,16223 of 1,0272 of 408 |
| People per km² | 9,084 | – | 969699 | 51 of 1,16239 of 1,0275 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919089 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02729 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.0% | 12.4% | 888785 | 131 of 1,151130 of 1,01660 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 24.7% | 25.8% | 322439 | 782 of 1,159775 of 1,027248 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 31.1% | 25.3% | 848487 | 165 of 1,012162 of 1,00343 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 106,800 | 104,300 | 342644 | 767 of 1,160760 of 1,027230 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.3% | 69.8% | 778 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (15)
- Centre · Ein Sara · Givat Katznelson · Givat Trumpeldor · Givat Ussishkin · Industrial Zone North · Kiryat Ben Gurion · Kiryat Gershon Tetz · Kiryat HaHinukh · Kiryat Hof · Kiryat Yoseftal · Memshalti · Neve Alon · Neve Menachem · Neve Yitzhak Rabin
- Statistical areas (17)
- Nearest places
- Evron 1.9 km · Ben Ami 2.4 km · Sa'ar 2.6 km · Mazra'a 2.8 km · Shavei Zion 3.2 km